Built in Gazebo. Large Covered Patio leads to a very large Covered Gazebo for backyard relaxing. That is two shaded covered areas in the backyard. No HOA. Enter the home via the Security Door into a wide Living Room with access to 2 indoor Gathering Areas, great for entertainment plus Big shade in yard. Living Room and Family room are separated by the Kitchen. Gas cooktop in the kitchen for precise meals, painted cabinets, refrigerator included. Roof new year 2023. Air conditioner year 2019. Dual-Pane vinyl framed windows. Vinyl Framed Sliding Door. Convenient travel via Interstate 10 and Loop 202 freeways. Close to the Maryvale Golf Course. Charter schools and public schools are available. Laundry closet off the Bonus Room. ''Double Wide Gate'' to Alley for access to store toys of vehicle What's the best move-in ready home in Maryvale Phoenix with no HOA under $400K?
This one checks every box.
Welcome to 5407 W Monte Vista Rd in the heart of Maryvale, one of the most accessible and value-driven neighborhoods in Phoenix, AZ. This move-in ready 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the space, flexibility, and affordability that today's first-time buyers are searching for.
Step inside and you'll immediately notice the fresh updates that make this home stand out. New flooring, painted cabinets and fresh interior paint create a clean, modern feel, so you can move in without the stress or extra expense of renovations. The seller has also completed the addition of a Bonus room OR 4th bedroom, giving you extra space for a growing family, home office, or guest room.
The layout is designed for real life. With both a separate living room and family room, there's room for everything from quiet nights to weekend gatherings. Whether you're hosting, working from home, or just need space to spread out, this home adapts to your lifestyle.
One of the biggest advantages. No HOA. That means fewer monthly expenses, more freedom, and fewer restrictions. A major win for budget-conscious buyers looking to build long-term equity.
Location is where this home really shines. You're minutes from both Interstate 10 and Interstate 17, making commuting across the Phoenix metro area simple and efficient. Daily essentials, dining, and shopping are all close by, along with a strong network of parks and recreation.
For buyers thinking long-term, the area offers access to multiple tuition-free charter schools, including Great Hearts Maryvale Prep, EAGLE College Prep Maryvale, and Vista College Prep Maryvale, giving families flexible education options within the Maryvale community.
Outdoor lifestyle is another highlight. Nearby green spaces like Maryvale Park and Desert West Park offer playgrounds, sports fields, and community activities, while local golf options like Grand Canyon University Golf Course provide a great way to unwind close to home.
Maryvale continues to attract buyers looking for value, convenience, and community. With its strong park system, diverse food scene, and central west Phoenix location, it's a neighborhood that delivers more than people expect .
If you've been searching for a move-in ready home with space, flexibility, and no HOA, "Double Wide Gate" for toys in Phoenix, this is one you need to see.
=Ä Feature Sheet Copy
5407 W Monte Vista Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85035
Price: $384,000
Bedrooms: 4
Bathrooms: 2
Living Space: 1,479 sq ft
Lot Size: 6,186 sq ft
Interior Features
" Move-in ready condition
" Newer LVP flooring throughout
" Fresh interior paint
" Added Bonus Room or 4th bedroom (seller completed)
" Separate living room and family room
" Flexible layout for families or home office
Exterior & Lot
" Spacious lot with room to personalize
" No HOA restrictions
" Double Wide Gate
Location Highlights
" Minutes to Loop 202, I-10 and I-17 for easy commuting
" Located in the Maryvale area of Phoenix
" Close to parks, golf, shopping, and dining
Education Options Nearby
" Great Hearts Maryvale Prep
" EAGLE College Prep Maryvale
" Vista College Prep Maryvale
" AMS Desert Sky
For sale
$394,388
5407 W MONTE VISTA Road, Phoenix, AZ 85035
4beds
1,479sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
6,186 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh updatesNew flooringFresh interior paintSecurity doorVinyl framed sliding doorLarge covered patioPainted cabinets
- 5 days |
- 189 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ana Benavides 602-989-1142,
eXp Realty,
Gregory A Victors 480-510-3003,
eXp Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7027252

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Oven
- Laundry: See Remarks
Features
- High Speed Internet, Breakfast Bar, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,479
- Total interior livable area: 1,479 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Open
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block
Lot
- Size: 6,186 Square Feet
- Features: Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
Details
- Parcel number: 10318096
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Painted, Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City Water
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: WEDGEWOOD PARK 9
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: No Fees
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,300
- Annual tax amount: $858
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $394,388+12%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Sold | $352,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Pending sale | $352,000$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Price change | $352,000+0.9%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $349,000$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $848 +2.8% | $24,530 -8.7% |
| 2024 | $825 -2.6% | $26,860 +450.3% |
| 2023 | $847 +5.4% | $4,881 -71.4% |
| 2022 | $803 +14.4% | $17,050 +67.5% |
| 2021 | $702 +7% | $10,180 |
| 2020 | $656 -15% | $10,180 |
| 2019 | $772 | $10,180 |
| 2018 | $772 +4.9% | $10,180 +23.8% |
| 2017 | $736 +13.6% | $8,220 +15.6% |
| 2016 | $648 -1.9% | $7,110 +17.3% |
| 2015 | $661 | $6,060 +54.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $3,920 +37.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $2,860 -8% |
| 2012 | -- | $3,110 -7.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $3,370 -36.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,320 -60.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $13,510 -9.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,950 +26.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $11,800 +41.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $8,350 |
| 2005 | -- | $8,350 +16% |
| 2004 | -- | $7,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $7,200 +32.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $5,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Maryvale