Skip main navigation
Sold for $118,000
  • $118,000

    541 Cold Spring Rd, Monticello, NY 12701

    3beds
    1,512sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1926
    1.97 Acres Lot
    $552,200 Zestimate®
    $78/sqft
    $2,515 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $552,200

    $525,000 - $580,000

    $2,515/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,515/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,515/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $673/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $673/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to your own private retreat. This charming 3-bedroom home on almost 2 acres offers the perfect blend of vintage charm and modern comfort. As you approach, you'll be greeted by a welcoming wraparound front porch, ideal for sipping morning coffee or enjoying evening sunsets on a rocking chair. Step inside to discover a beautifully renovated interior with exposed wooden hand hewn beams, eclectic decor, and a spacious, well-appointed kitchen, breakfast nook, large walk in pantry with combo laundry room. The cozy living room invites relaxation perfect for evenings spent with a good book or entertaining friends and family. Upstairs on the second floor, you'll find three bedrooms, including a luxurious master suite with a pellet stove and private bathroom. The third floor boasts a huge bonus room, perfect for a playroom, home office, or hobby space. But the real magic happens outdoors. The expansive stone patio with outdoor seating, large fire pit, and garden is perfect for entertaining guests or simply unwinding after a long day. The property also boasts a serene pond and a boathouse with a deck and bar, offering endless opportunities for outdoor recreation. New roof, gutters, windows, appliances, heating systems and water heater. Options to purchase furnished. Conveniently located approximately 100 miles from NYC, with easy access to Route 17 and a short drive to Resorts World Catskills, this peaceful setting offers the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. With its unique character, modern amenities, and stunning outdoor spaces, this home is truly one-of-a-kind. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of the Catskills. Set up a showing at escape2thecatskills@gmail.com 845-796-6439 or 845-594-9714

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,512 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.97 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4846896114

Condition
    • Year built: 1926

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monticello

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/25/2026Listing removed$575,000$380/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #830873 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Listed for sale$575,000-5.7%$380/sqft
    2/3/2025Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/28/2024Listed for sale$610,000+416.9%$403/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/7/2023Sold$118,000+19.2%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/12/2020Price change$99,000-20.8%$65/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/24/2020Price change$125,000-10.7%$83/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/1/2020Price change$140,000-12.5%$93/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/25/2020Listed for sale$160,000+582.3%$106/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/28/2004Sold$23,451-42.8%$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/11/1998Sold$41,000+105%$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/3/1995Sold$20,000$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $66,500
    2024-- $66,500
    2023-- $66,500
    2022-- $66,500
    2021-- $66,500
    2020-- $66,500
    2019-- $66,500
    2018-- $66,500
    2017$4,186 $66,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12701