Vaulted Ceilings, Solar, .23 City Acre Lot- Waiting for you! Spacious and inviting 3 bedroom, 2 bath home situated on a generous .23-acre city lot with plenty of room to relax, entertain, or garden. Inside, the living room features vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace, creating an open and welcoming atmosphere filled with natural light. The updated primary suite offers a beautifully remodeled bathroom for a private retreat feel. Additional highlights include inside laundry, stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, and a detached 2 car garage offering extra storage and flexibility. Energy-conscious buyers will appreciate the leased solar system with an approximate fixed rate of just $0.20/kWh significantly lower than current Southern California Edison residential rates, which average roughly $0.35/kWh and can exceed $0.50/kWh during peak usage hours. With its spacious lot, modern updates, and desirable amenities, this home combines comfort, functionality, and long-term value in one attractive package.
For sale
$255,000
541 E Church Ave, Ridgecrest, CA 93555
3beds
1,290sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$253,400 Zestimate®
$198/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesUpdated primary suiteBeautifully remodeled bathroomInside laundryVaulted ceilings
- 1 day |
- 284 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christine Lyster (760)793-4124,
Keller Williams Realty
Source: Southern Sierra,MLS#: 2608436
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Furnace
Cooling
- Evap. Cooler: Multi-room Ducting, On Roof
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,290
- Total interior livable area: 1,290 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Auto Door
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Pool features: No-Pool
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Sidewalks, Curb & Gutter
Details
- Additional structures: RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 08040002
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab on Grade
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Power: On Meter, Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
- Gas: Natural Gas: Hooked-up
- Sewer: Sewer: Hooked-up
- Water: Water: IWVWD
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Ridgecrest
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $198/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $244,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,396
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$253,400
$241,000 - $266,000
$1,636/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $255,000+6.3%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2025 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Sold | $240,000+4.3%$186/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Listed for sale | $230,000+13.9%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2018 | Sold | $202,000+1.5%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2018 | Pending sale | $199,000$154/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Best Realty #1954149 Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2018 | Listed for sale | $199,000+53.1%$154/sqft |
| 3/16/2012 | Sold | $130,000-4.1%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2009 | Sold | $135,500-13.8%$105/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2009 | Sold | $157,146-4.8%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2005 | Sold | $165,000+106.3%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2002 | Sold | $80,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,396 +6.1% | $244,800 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,200 +8.5% | $240,000 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $2,949 +2% | $220,912 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,890 | $216,582 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $212,337 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,749 +1.7% | $210,160 |
| 2019 | $2,704 +33.9% | $210,160 +46.5% |
| 2018 | $2,019 +0.3% | $143,502 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,013 +9.4% | $140,690 +9.1% |
| 2016 | $1,840 +10.8% | $129,000 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $1,661 +4.7% | $113,000 -7.4% |
| 2014 | $1,586 | $122,000 -8% |
| 2013 | -- | $132,600 -4.8% |
| 2012 | $1,612 +2% | $139,249 +2% |
| 2011 | $1,581 +0.9% | $136,520 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $1,566 -23.7% | $135,500 -22.6% |
| 2009 | $2,052 +2.9% | $175,099 +2% |
| 2008 | $1,995 +1.9% | $171,666 +2% |
| 2007 | $1,958 +2.3% | $168,300 +2% |
| 2006 | $1,914 +97.3% | $165,000 +94.9% |
| 2005 | $970 +1.8% | $84,678 |
| 2004 | $953 +5.2% | $84,678 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $906 +48% | $83,127 +64.6% |
| 2002 | $612 | $50,500 |
| 2001 | $612 | $50,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $50,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93555