Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,890,000

    5410 Longbranch Road, Salida, CO 81201

    4beds
    4,313sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2018
    3.53 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $438/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Panoramic mountain viewsWalkout lower levelThoughtful architectural detailsAluminum fascia and soffitGuest accommodationsRefined mountain modern feelCovered composite deck
    Positioned high above the Salida valley on 3.53 private acres in Boot Hill, this exceptional custom residence captures the kind of panoramic mountain views that rarely become available. Framed by the Collegiate Peaks and Sangre de Cristo Mountains, the setting feels elevated, private, and remarkably peaceful while remaining just minutes from downtown Salida. Designed to embrace the surrounding landscape, the home is filled with natural light, expansive windows, vaulted ceilings, and seamless indoor outdoor living spaces that draw your attention to the mountains from nearly every room. Warm wood tones, exposed beams, custom knotty alder cabinetry, granite surfaces, and thoughtful architectural details create a refined mountain modern feel that is both sophisticated and comfortable. The chef’s kitchen opens beautifully into the main living area and covered composite deck, creating an ideal setting for entertaining or quiet evenings overlooking the valley. The luxurious primary suite offers private deck access, vaulted ceilings, gas fireplace, and a spa inspired bathroom designed with comfort and functionality in mind. The walkout lower level provides exceptional flexibility with a spacious secondary living area, guest accommodations, recreation space, custom cabinetry, French doors, stained concrete floors, and pellet stove. Designed for passive solar efficiency, the home includes ICF basement walls, 2x6 upper construction, in floor radiant heat on the main level, mini splits, Generac whole house generator, 50 year impact resistant roof, aluminum fascia and soffit, stucco exterior, fire mitigation completed by the Firewise Crew, and septic engineered for a 5 bedroom home. Beautifully landscaped with aspens, defensible space, oversized upper and lower garages, and a gently sloping usable homesite, this is a rare opportunity to own a truly distinctive luxury mountain retreat in one of Salida’s most sought after locations.
    8 days
    |
    484
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Post 719-539-6682 post@firstcolorado.com,

    Century 21 Community First

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8286393MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom
      • Description: Vaulted Ceiling, Access To West Facing Covered Composite Deck, Gas Log Fireplace
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Description: Huge Views Of The Collegiate Peaks, Ensuite Jack N Jill Bath
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Level: Basement
      Bathroom
      • Description: Custom Built-Ins In The Walk-In Closet, Ada Compliant Shower, Double Sinks
      • Features: Primary Suite
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Jack N Jill, Double Vanities, Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Description: Sliding Door To Composite Deck, Tile Flooring
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Description: Walkout Level, Pellet Stove, Surround Sound Wired, Partial Kitchen (No Stove), Built-In Display Case With Glass Doors
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Description: Knotty Alder Cabinets, Granite Countertops, Bosch Appliances, Huge Walk-In Pantry, Prep Sink In Island
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Description: Laundry/Mudroom - Access To Upper Garage And Exterior Door To Dog Run
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Description: Vaulted Ceiling, Double Sided Wood Fire Place With Custom Mantel, Tile Flooring
      • Level: Main
      Utility room
      • Level: Basement
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Pellet Stove, Propane, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Air Conditioning-Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Tile
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room, Pellet Stove, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,313
      • Total interior livable area: 4,313 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,398
      • Finished area below ground: 1,915

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Dry Walled, Exterior Access Door, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Lighted, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Lighting, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 3.53 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Fire Mitigation, Irrigated, Landscaped, Rolling Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Mixed, Natural State, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: R380718400076
      • Zoning: Residential Rural (RR)
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms), Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Video Doorbell
      • Subdivision: Boothill
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      • HOA name: Boothill
      • HOA phone: 000-000-0000
      Location
      • Region: Salida

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $438/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,365,073
      • Annual tax amount: $3,820
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property - Furnishing Negotiable
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,890,000+1412%$438/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8286393 Report a problem
        1/30/2018Sold$125,000$29/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,225 +7.9%$87,770 -3.9%
        2023$2,990 -0.6%$91,330 +36.1%
        2022$3,006 +9.9%$67,110 -2.8%
        2021$2,736 +314.5%$69,050 +13.1%
        2020$660 -26%$61,040 +251.4%
        2019$893 $17,370
        2018$893 +2.5%$17,370
        2017$871 +82.1%$17,370 +82.3%
        2016$478 +18.9%$9,530 +3.9%
        2015$402 $9,170 +22.1%
        2014$402 $7,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 81201

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable