Skip main navigation
Sold for $529,900
  • $529,900

    5414 Shell Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

    3beds
    1,884sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    -- sqft lot
    $553,400 Zestimate®
    $281/sqft
    $3,032 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $553,400

    $520,000 - $587,000

    $3,032/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,032/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,138/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,138/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for a home close to the Little Creek Base or with easy access to Interstate 64? The Augustine on Shell Rd is for you! The Augustine is a 3-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home with a 1-car attached garage that features 1884 square feet of living space in an open concept design meant for easy living. The kitchen, dining and living room blend seamlessly together, providing the perfect space for day to day living and gatherings with family and friends. Upstairs you will find a spacious owner's suite with two walk-in closets, linen closet, double vanity and tiled shower. The two secondary bedrooms with a jack and jill bath in addition to the conveniently located laundry room are also on the second floor. *selections may differ. photos from previous home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Bishard Homes

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,884 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: 2.0
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14695225350000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: CapeCod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New Construction
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2024

DateEventPrice
    10/7/2024Sold$529,900$281/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/17/2024Contingent$529,900$281/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10542790 Report a problem
    7/16/2024Price change$529,900-1.9%$281/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10542790 Report a problem
    5/20/2024Price change$539,900+1.9%$287/sqft
    Source: Bishard Homes Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listed for sale$529,900-1.9%$281/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10533161 Report a problem
    5/8/2024Listing removed$539,900$287/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10524595 Report a problem
    3/21/2024Listed for sale$539,900+71.4%$287/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10524595 Report a problem
    5/26/2023Sold$315,000+5%$167/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/27/2023Contingent$299,900$159/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10483370 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Listed for sale$299,900$159/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10483370 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,403 +76.4%$444,700 +76.4%
    2023$2,496 +12.1%$252,100 +12.1%
    2022$2,226 +12.3%$224,800 +12.3%
    2021$1,981 -1.7%$200,100 +9.9%
    2020$2,016 +14%$182,000 +3.2%
    2019$1,768 $176,400
    2018$1,768 0%$176,400
    2017$1,768 +5.5%$176,400 +4.2%
    2016$1,676 +1%$169,300 +1%
    2015$1,659 $167,600 +0.5%
    2014$1,659 $166,700 +7.5%
    2013-- $155,000
    2012-- $155,000
    2011-- $155,000
    2010-- $155,000 +2.1%
    2007-- $151,877 +13.4%
    2006-- $133,877 +30.9%
    2005-- $102,267 +10.8%
    2004-- $92,267 +4.5%
    2003-- $88,267 +12.8%
    2002-- $78,267
    2001-- $78,267

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Bayside