Welcome to your own slice of paradise! Set on 10+ unrestricted acres, this beautiful home offers a serene lifestyle with peaceful surroundings and room to breathe, all just minutes from quaint Downtown Livingston & the second largest lake in Texas! Your very own pond adds to the calm, country charm and creates the perfect backdrop for relaxing outdoors. This spacious home features 3 bedrooms and 2½ baths, an oversized family room with French doors opening to a fully covered deck, and a formal dining room with a charming raised-hearth fireplace. A light-filled home office offers park-like views, while the kitchen boasts a center island, granite counters, and tumbled marble backsplash. The primary suite is a cozy retreat with its own fireplace, ensuite bath, walk-in shower, and walk-in closet. Spacious secondary bedrooms, an enormous game room, 2-car garage, & extra parking complete the package. Experience a peaceful rural retreat—only about 1 hour away from George Bush Intercontinental.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/5)
$729,900
5415 Old Israel Rd, Livingston, TX 77351
3beds
3,192sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
10.75 Acres Lot
$689,100 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Enormous game roomFully covered deckYour very own pondSpacious secondary bedrooms
- 90 days |
- 147 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beth Buford TREC #0690339 281-844-3282,
Nan & Company Properties - Corporate Office (Heights)
Source: HAR,MLS#: 10859743
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 2nd Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,192
- Total interior livable area: 3,192 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Side Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 10.75 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Wooded, 10 Up to 15 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 10465-0031-02
- Parcel number: 10465003101
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Septic Tank
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Livingston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $514,983
- Annual tax amount: $7,689
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Exclusions: Get List Of Furniture From Agent
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$689,100
$655,000 - $724,000
$3,117/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Price change | $729,900-2.7%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,900+11.1%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2024 | Listing removed | $674,900$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2024 | Price change | $674,900-3.6%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Price change | $699,900-4.1%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $729,900-0.4%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Price change | $732,500-3.6%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2023 | Price change | $759,900-3.8%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $789,900+685.2%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2011 | Listing removed | $100,602$32/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Lake Livingston #31710224 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $100,602$32/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2011 | Listing removed | $100,602$32/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Lake Livingston #5172653 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2011 | Price change | $100,602-10%$32/sqft |
| 5/18/2011 | Price change | $111,780-10%$35/sqft |
| 4/21/2011 | Price change | $124,200-10%$39/sqft |
| 3/3/2011 | Listed for sale | $138,000$43/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,689 +4.9% | $514,983 +7.5% |
| 2024 | $7,330 +1.9% | $478,938 |
| 2023 | $7,192 +23.7% | $478,938 +43.5% |
| 2022 | $5,816 -0.6% | $333,842 +6.9% |
| 2021 | $5,853 | $312,221 +12.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $278,554 |
| 2019 | -- | $278,554 +62.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $171,559 |
| 2017 | -- | $171,559 +5.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $163,242 |
| 2015 | -- | $163,242 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $160,101 +1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $157,204 +13.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $138,550 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77351