Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    5416 Chapel Hill Rd, Raleigh, NC 27607

    4beds
    2,970sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1930
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $499,900 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $4,222 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $499,900

    $475,000 - $525,000

    $4,222/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,222/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,222/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,947/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,947/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    🏗️ Prime Development Opportunity Near the Fairgrounds !Location, Location, Location! Seize this exceptional opportunity to acquire two adjacent parcels totaling 0.92 acres of highly valuable commercial land, strategically located with unbeatable proximity to the bustling Fairgrounds and the area's planned future development zones.This offering is ideal for developers, rehabbers, investors, and businesses looking to capitalize on a high-growth corridor.Key Investment Highlights: Total Acreage: 0.92 Acres 5416 Chapel Hill rd is .49 acres and 103 Gary St is.43acres Sold separately for $356K).Strategic Location: Direct adjacency and easy access to the Fairgrounds, making it perfect for supporting businesses, hospitality, or mixed-use development (subject to zoning approval).Development Ready: The value lies squarely in the land. Both existing structures are tear-downs, offering a clean slate for your vision. Demolition Quotes Available: We have secured preliminary demolition quotes for both houses to streamline your development timeline and provide immediate clarity on initial costs.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marika La Sorsa 919-906-9560,

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Bought with:

    Joe Alercia, 163402

    RE/MAX United

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10141729MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Exterior Entry, Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,970
    • Total interior livable area: 2,970 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,970
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.49 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 078414326783000 0469730
    • Zoning: NX-3
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Combination
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$500,000-2.9%$168/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10141729 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$515,000$173/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10141729 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$515,000$173/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10141729 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,150 +0.4%$358,950
    2024$3,137 -20%$358,950 +0.3%
    2023$3,922 +46.8%$357,993
    2022$2,672 +4%$357,993 +36.7%
    2021$2,568 +1.8%$261,897
    2020$2,522 -21.1%$261,897 -3.8%
    2019$3,195 $272,233
    2018$3,195 +11.2%$272,233
    2017$2,872 +2.1%$272,233
    2016$2,814 +1.1%$272,233 +2.7%
    2015$2,784 +5.4%$264,969
    2014$2,641 $264,969
    2013-- $264,969
    2012-- $264,969
    2011-- $264,969
    2010-- $264,969
    2009-- $264,969
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Raleigh