Experience the best of country living in this inviting 5-bedroom, 3-bath home offering 2,880 sq ft of comfortable space, set on 2.5 scenic acres. The thoughtfully designed layout includes a walkout basement-ideal for creating a separate living area or guest suite-with easy outdoor access.Enjoy the outdoors from two spacious decks, perfect for relaxing or entertaining while taking in the peaceful surroundings. A large 1,680 sq ft shop provides excellent versatility, whether you need space for a business, hobbies, or additional storage. The property is well-equipped for a self-sufficient lifestyle, featuring a greenhouse, raised garden beds, and a chicken coop-everything you need to embrace true country living.Conveniently located just 15 minutes south of Bolivar and 20 minutes north of Springfield, MO, this property offers the perfect balance of rural charm and accessibility.
Pending
Price increase: $5.8K (3/23)
$415,800
5417 S 163rd Road, Brighton, MO 65617
5beds
2,880sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
2.5 Acres Lot
$410,300 Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken coopRaised garden beds
- 61 days |
- 265 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Allan D. Cibert 417-300-7093,
Better Homes & Gardens SW Grp
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60318775
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Pantry, Green House, Living Areas (2)
Heating
- Forced Air, Central, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Propane Oven, Propane Water Heater, Microwave, Water Filtration
- Laundry: In Basement, W/D Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished,Full
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,880
- Total interior livable area: 2,880 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,440
- Finished area below ground: 1,440
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Private, Paved, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Wood,Wire
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 277 x 509 x 392 x 261
- Features: Acreage
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse
- Parcel number: 89150.834000000002.04
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,585
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel, Concrete
Estimated market value
$410,300
$390,000 - $431,000
$2,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $415,800$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $415,800+1.4%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2022 | Pending sale | $410,000$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2022 | Price change | $410,000-3.5%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $425,000+63.5%$148/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2020 | Pending sale | $259,900$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $259,900$90/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,551 +0.5% | $31,390 |
| 2023 | $1,542 +2.3% | $31,390 +2.6% |
| 2022 | $1,508 -2.1% | $30,590 |
| 2021 | $1,540 +19% | $30,590 +15.4% |
| 2020 | $1,294 | $26,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $26,500 +8.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $24,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $24,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $24,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $24,500 +2.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $23,950 |
| 2013 | -- | $23,950 |
| 2011 | -- | $23,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65617