Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $775,000

    5418 Trail Ride Ct, Moseley, VA 23120

    5beds
    4,223sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $91/mo HOA

    What's special

    Half-acre cul-de-sac lotNew trex screened porch
    Set on a half-acre cul-de-sac lot with pond views and water access, this impeccable home offers 4,223 finished square feet across two stories plus a third-floor bonus suite. Recent updates are extensive: two new Carrier HVAC systems (2024), fresh paint throughout, new lighting and hardware, an updated kitchen backsplash, a renovated half bath and laundry room, automatic blinds downstairs and in the primary suite, a new Trex screened porch, and a new bluestone patio with fresh landscaping. The HOA maintains the pond and it attracts beautiful wildlife like great blue heron, red shouldered hawk, and barrel owls. The first floor flows easily, with two flexible offices (one easily a sixth bedroom), a great room overlooking the pond, and a kitchen featuring granite counters, an island, and a butler's pantry. The current owners have reimagined the layout to fit modern living — using the formal dining room as a second living room and the vaulted-ceiling morning room off the kitchen as their everyday dining space. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with a private sitting room, walk-in closet with custom closet system, and a thoughtfully designed dual primary bath. Two additional full baths serve the second floor, and every bedroom includes a ceiling fan and light. Outside, the beautifully landscaped, fully fenced yard with irrigation completes the picture. Located in the Cosby High School zone with new Deep Creek Elementary opening for the 2026-27 school year, residents also enjoy FoxCreek's resort-style amenities: pool, clubhouse, fitness center, tennis courts, and walking trails. Turnkey, thoughtfully updated, and ready for its next chapter.
    9 days
    |
    2,243
    |
    83
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alicia Soekawa 804-596-9138,

    Fiv Realty Co

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2611792MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Balcony, Bedroom on Main Level, Butler's Pantry, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Partially Finished,Walk-In
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,223 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,223
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened, Stoop, Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Lighting, Porch, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: Indoor, In Ground, Lap, Outdoor Pool, Pool, Community
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Picket,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Water Access, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Waterfront, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 713680320100000
      • Zoning description: R15

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Basketball Court, Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Fitness, Home Owners Association, Playground, Pool, Sports Field, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths
      • Subdivision: Foxfield
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Management
      • Services included: Association Management, Clubhouse, Common Areas, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $272 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Moseley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $184/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $713,500
      • Annual tax amount: $5,873
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$775,000+17.4%$184/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2611792 Report a problem
        10/28/2022Sold$660,000+0.8%$156/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2224992 Report a problem
        9/11/2022Pending sale$655,000$155/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2224992 Report a problem
        9/7/2022Listed for sale$655,000+24.8%$155/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2224992 Report a problem
        10/6/2020Sold$525,000$124/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2024091 Report a problem
        8/27/2020Pending sale$525,000$124/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Midlothian #2024091 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Listed for sale$525,000-8.4%$124/sqft
        5/3/2006Sold$573,000$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,873 +6.1%$659,900 +7.3%
        2024$5,537 +10.7%$615,200 +11.9%
        2023$5,003 +10.3%$549,800 +11.5%
        2022$4,535 -1.8%$492,900 +1.4%
        2021$4,616 +0.7%$485,900 +0.7%
        2020$4,584 +1.3%$482,500 +1.3%
        2019$4,524 -1.1%$476,200
        2018$4,574 +1.3%$476,200 +4.2%
        2017$4,513 $457,000 -2.2%
        2016$4,513 $467,500
        2015$4,513 +4.8%$467,500 +4.8%
        2014$4,308 $446,100 +7%
        2013-- $417,000
        2012-- $417,000 -0.9%
        2011-- $420,900 -5.8%
        2010-- $446,700 -7.9%
        2009-- $484,900 -6.8%
        2008-- $520,400 +7.6%
        2007-- $483,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23120

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable