Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $130K (5/10)
    $1,350,000

    5419 Ragged Point Rd, Cambridge, MD 21613

    4beds
    4,512sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    11.88 Acres Lot
    $1,289,500 Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Contemporary waterfront estatePrivate waterfront estateOffered fully furnishedFour bedrooms
    A Private Waterfront Estate Where the World Falls Quiet—and Time Slows to Your Pace... There are homes that offer space. And there are homes that offer escape. At 5419 Ragged Point Road, you leave more than traffic behind—you leave noise, urgency, and compromise. Just a comfortable drive from Washington, D.C., Baltimore, and Ocean City, this contemporary waterfront estate gives you something rare: true privacy without isolation. Set on nearly 12 acres, with an extraordinary 1,500 feet of frontage along the quiet waters of Brooks Creek, this is not simply a home. It is a front-row seat to nature—uninterrupted, unhurried, and entirely your own. Inside, the house speaks in the language of craftsmanship. Four bedrooms. Two full and three half baths. Built in 2007 with a discipline you can feel in every line and finish. And unlike most properties of this caliber, it is offered fully furnished—each piece chosen to complement the home, not merely fill it. The kitchen is not designed to impress—it simply does. Precision appliances from Wolf, Sub-Zero, and Bosch. Everything exactly where it should be, whether you are preparing a quiet dinner for two or hosting a weekend that stretches late into the evening. The primary suite offers a different kind of luxury—the kind that restores you. A deep soaking tub. A separate shower. Silence when you want it. Space when you need it. But it is outside where this property earns its distinction. Step onto one of several balconies or decks, and the view does the work for you. Water in every direction. Light changes by the hour. Mornings that begin with stillness and sunrise and end with beauty that seem almost staged. A private pier extends your living space into the creek, complete with water, electric, and a 12,000 lb boat lift. For boaters, it is effortless. For fishermen, irresistible. For hunters, the presence of a duck blind and abundant wildlife turns the land itself into an asset few properties can claim. And yet, for all its features, the real value of this home is harder to measure. It is the moment you realize you have nowhere else to be. The quiet conversation lasts longer because it can. The feeling—rare, and increasingly valuable—that you have found a place that gives more than it takes. If you’ve been waiting for a property that offers not just waterfront, but a way of living that feels deliberate, private, and complete—this is it. Come see it for yourself. You’ll know very quickly whether it’s simply a beautiful home… or the one you’ve been looking for.
    40 days
    |
    792
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gwen Eskridge 410-310-1860,

    Coldwell Banker Chesapeake Real Estate Company 410-822-9000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDDO2011562MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Six Burner Stove, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Attic/House Fan, Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Kitchen - Gourmet, Ceiling Fan(s), Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Soaking Tub, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bedroom - Bay Front, Upgraded Countertops, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Wood, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Glass, Insulated
      • Windows: Sliding, Bay/Bow, Energy Efficient, Triple Pane Windows, Casement
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,512
      • Total interior livable area: 4,512 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,512
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic Vista, River, Water, Panoramic, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Water,Pond
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Bayfront, Boat - Powered, Private Access, Swimming Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), River
      • Body of water: Brooks Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 1500
      Lot
      • Size: 11.88 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1008186618
      • Zoning: RR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shake Siding, Stick Built
      • Foundation: Pilings
      • Roof: Composition,Metal
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $299/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $854,600
      • Annual tax amount: $8,874
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: All The Furnishings, Appliances, And Fixtures.
      • Exclusions: Grey Goose Entrance Sign, Personal Belongings. Boats, Trailer, 4-runner, Decoys, All Items Related To Hunting.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,289,500

        $1.23M - $1.35M

        $4,387/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Price change$1,350,000-8.8%$299/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2011562 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$1,480,000+13.9%$328/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2011562 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Listing removed$1,299,000$288/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2009470 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Price change$1,299,000-7.1%$288/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2009470 Report a problem
        8/8/2025Price change$1,399,000-3.5%$310/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2009470 Report a problem
        5/10/2025Listed for sale$1,450,000+110.1%$321/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2009470 Report a problem
        9/1/2010Sold$690,000+263.2%$153/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/9/2000Sold$190,000$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,820 +10.7%$854,600 +7.1%
        2024$8,874 +7.6%$798,000 +7.6%
        2023$8,244 +5.2%$741,400
        2022$7,840 +5.4%$741,400 +10.9%
        2021$7,435 +5.8%$668,600 +5.8%
        2020$7,030 $632,200
        2019$7,030 $632,200
        2018$7,030 +11.8%$632,200 -5%
        2017$6,286 -34.8%$665,600
        2016$9,643 $665,600
        2015$9,643 $665,600 -2.4%
        2014$9,643 $682,200
        2013-- $682,200
        2012-- $682,200 -22.8%
        2011-- $883,500 +3.4%
        2010-- $854,382 +3.5%
        2009-- $825,196 +3.7%
        2008-- $796,010 +1915.2%
        2007-- $39,500 +34.3%
        2006-- $29,420 +52.1%
        2005-- $19,340 +68.9%
        2004-- $11,450
        2003-- $11,450
        2002-- $11,450
        2001-- $11,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $8,031/mo
        Principal & interest
        $6962
        Property taxes
        $1069
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21613

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable