542 Main Road, Charleston, ME 04422
Home value
$310,100
$288,000 - $332,000
$1,875/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,875/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,875/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,918/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,918/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 181.26 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.9 x 11.4
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 130.63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.75 x 9.5
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 201.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.5 x 13
Living room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 302.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21.6 x 14
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: First
- Area: 98.77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.9 x 8.3
Heating
- Direct Vent Furnace, Radiant
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,080
- Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,080
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Other
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 36+ Inch Doors, 36 - 48 Inch Halls, Level Entry
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: 90% Efficient Furnace, Ceiling Fans
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Charleston
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Sold | $310,000-7.5%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Pending sale | $335,000$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+16.1%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Sold | $288,500-3.8%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Pending sale | $299,999$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Price change | $299,999-3.2%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2025 | Price change | $309,999-1.6%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2024 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $325,000+1103.7%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2024 | Sold | $27,000$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2024 | Pending sale | $27,000$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $27,000-15.6%$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2024 | Contingent | $32,000$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $32,000+77.8%$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2016 | Listing removed | $18,000$17/sqft |
Source: The Maine Real Estate Network #1211835 Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $18,000$17/sqft |
Source: Maine Properties Realty, Inc #1211835 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Neighborhood: 04422