Rare opportunity in Oakland Estates! Situated on a nearly 3-acre lot offering country style living in the heart of the city. This property offers privacy and space with convenient access to I-10 and only 5 miles from UTSA! The main residence features just under 5,000 sq ft of living space, ideal for a large family and entertaining. Outdoor amenities include a private pool and expansive usable land. A detached three-car garage includes a private casita, perfect for guests, extended family, or potential rental use. With an appraisal just under $1 Million, this property offers instant equity and incredible potential, making it perfect for those looking to create a long-term family estate.
For sale
Price cut: $30K (4/30)
$799,999
5421 Lockhill, San Antonio, TX 78240
6beds
4,850sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.95 Acres Lot
$771,700 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private poolDetached three-car garageExpansive usable landPrivate casita
- 115 days |
- 2,560 |
- 161 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Malouff TREC #658231 (210) 365-6192,
Keller Williams Heritage
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1934885
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Outside Access, Walk-In Closet(s), Full Bath, Half Bath
- Area: 493
- Dimensions: 29 x 17
Bedroom 2
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 5
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Soaking Tub
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Dining room
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Kitchen
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
Living room
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Office
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Study/Library, Shop, Loft, Utility Room Inside, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,850 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Three Car Garage, Detached, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.95 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 147100100170
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,158
- Price range: $800K - $800K
- Date on market: 1/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 387 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
$771,700
$733,000 - $810,000
$4,889/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $799,999-3.6%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $830,000-2.4%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000-2.9%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $875,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Contingent | $875,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,853 +6.8% | $355,045 +10% |
| 2024 | $5,480 | $322,768 +10% |
| 2023 | -- | $293,425 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $266,750 |
| 2021 | $5,927 | $266,750 -15.3% |
| 2020 | $5,927 -27.9% | $315,000 -51% |
| 2019 | $8,218 | $643,390 +11.4% |
| 2018 | $8,218 -47.1% | $577,520 -0.4% |
| 2017 | $15,544 -9% | $579,900 -8.8% |
| 2016 | $17,081 +16.1% | $636,070 +12.5% |
| 2015 | $14,707 | $565,432 +3.7% |
| 2014 | $14,707 | $545,000 -2.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $559,640 -3% |
| 2012 | -- | $577,000 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $581,580 -3.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $601,930 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $606,640 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $588,500 +25.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $468,000 +7.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $436,000 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Oakland Estates