Skip main navigation
For sale
$585,000
4beds
2,348sqft

7740 Castleisland Dr, Sarasota, FL 34240

4beds
2,348sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2001
7,545 sqft
3 Attached garage spaces
$249 price/sqft
$295/mo HOA

What's special

Luxurious pillarsSeamless indoor-outdoor flow

Welcome to 7740 Castleisland Drive, nestled in the prestigious gated enclave of Legends at Tatum Ridge. This three-bedroom plus flex room residence offers a rare combination of elegance and functionality. The flexible room easily serves as a fourth bedroom, while each of the three true bedrooms is en-suite—providing privacy and a ...

19 days
|
8,159
|
312
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4691962MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

Primary Bathroom

Bedroom 2

Bathroom 2

Bedroom 3

Bathroom 3

Bedroom 4

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Johnny Hopper, PA 941-524-1706,

PREFERRED SHORE LLC 941-999-1179

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
  • Area: 224 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16x14
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Built-in Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 182 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14x13
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Built-in Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 169 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 4
  • Features: No Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 143 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13x11
Dining room
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Area: 196 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14x14
Living room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 638 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 29x22
Heating
  • Central
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Doors: Sliding Doors
  • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Has fireplace: No
  • Furnished: Yes
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,228
  • Total interior livable area: 2,348 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Garage - Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Has private pool: Yes
  • Pool features: In Ground, Lap, Screen Enclosure
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Golf Course, Lake
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Lake
Lot
  • Size: 7,545 Square Feet
  • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
Details
  • Parcel number: 0210130006
  • Zoning: RE1
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Block
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2001

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Deed Restrictions, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK
  • Subdivision: TATUM RIDGE
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: Gated
  • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
  • HOA fee: $295 monthly
  • HOA name: Nicole Banks
  • HOA phone: 941-870-4920
  • Pet fee: $0 monthly
Location
  • Region: Sarasota

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $535,900
  • Annual tax amount: $5,091
  • Date on market: 5/1/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total actual rent: 0
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/1/2026Listed for sale$585,000-10%$249/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #A4691962 Report a problem
7/29/2024Listing removed$649,900$277/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #A4606148 Report a problem
4/24/2024Price change$649,900-3%$277/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #A4606148 Report a problem
4/11/2024Listed for sale$670,000+74.2%$285/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #A4606148 Report a problem
4/18/2016Sold$384,525-1.4%$164/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #A4146409 Report a problem
3/2/2016Pending sale$389,950$166/sqft
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4146409 Report a problem
2/24/2016Listed for sale$389,950+30%$166/sqft
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP #A4146409 Report a problem
6/5/2013Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
Source: Atchley International Realty, Inc. #A3977036 Report a problem
4/23/2013Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
9/23/2011Sold$300,000+40.8%$128/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
1/11/2002Sold$213,100$91/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,092 +4.2%$413,032 +2.9%
2024$4,888 +3.9%$401,392 +3%
2023$4,704 +11.1%$389,701 +11.7%
2022$4,233 +1.9%$348,836 +3%
2021$4,154 -0.2%$338,676 +1.4%
2020$4,163 -7.8%$334,000 +1.6%
2019$4,514 $328,600 +8.8%
2018$4,514 +8.4%$302,000 -4%
2017$4,165 -0.5%$314,600 +1.9%
2016$4,187 $308,700 +8.6%
2015$4,187 $284,300 +17.8%
2014$4,187 +13.6%$241,400
2013$3,684 +8.2%$241,400 +8.2%
2012$3,405 +7.1%$223,100 +6.2%
2011$3,180 -7.7%$210,000 -5.7%
2010$3,446 -19.7%$222,800 -24.4%
2009$4,293 $294,700 -3.8%
2008$4,293 -9.4%$306,500 -9.9%
2007$4,740 $340,000 -7.7%
2006-- $368,400 +33.9%
2005-- $275,100 +11.3%
2004$4,053 +5.2%$247,200 +9.4%
2003$3,853 +10.6%$226,000 +13.4%
2002$3,484 +345.5%$199,300 +272.5%
2001$782 +65.3%$53,500 +78.3%
2000$473 $30,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,819/mo
Principal & interest
$2905
Property taxes
$619
HOA Fees
$295
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Tatum Ridge