Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/20
  • $769,900

    5390 Avonshire Ln, Cumming, GA 30040

    5beds
    4,350sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $695,700 Zestimate®
    $177/sqft
    $79/mo HOA

    What's special

    Ideally situated with quick access to GA-400 and served by top-rated schools, this impeccably maintained home boasts exquisite landscaping across both the front and backyards. Located in Castlebrooke you will enjoy the club like neighborhood amenities which include a pool, club house with meeting room, tennis and pickle-ball courts, basketball court, playground, and private fishing pond. The quiet backyard feels like a nature escape and comes with ample flat yard space for play, and the added benefit of an affordable fencing option by simply connecting to the neighbors' existing lines. The interior welcomes you with a grand 2-story living room and a functional 2-sided staircase providing second level access from both the foyer and the main living area. At the heart of the home, the updated kitchen features sleek Quartz counters, white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and direct line of sight to the two-story living room. The main floor also has an updated laundry room and a sunroom addition that will function perfectly as a home office, guest suite, or playroom. At the entrance of the home you will find a formal dining room currently being used as an office. and a dedicated office in the formal sitting room. Upstairs, the modern redone primary suite is a true sanctuary with a soaking tub, frameless glass shower, and a custom walk-in closet system. The jack-n-jill bathroom and additional ensuite bathroom were both updated with new tile, flooring, and countertops. The living space extends outdoors to a huge screened-in porch addition which has become the owners' favorite room in the home. The two over head fans make summer afternoons comfortable and help you enjoy the backyard while staying bug free. Downstairs there is a finished basement complete with a full bedroom and bathroom, and walkout access to the lower patio and backyard. Totaling 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, this updated residence offers a new owner the rare opportunity to take over stewardship from the original owners who built it in 2001 and have maintained it like their forever home.
    1 day
    |
    118
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tim Baird,

    EXP Realty, LLC. 888-959-9461

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7768818MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Computer Room, Den, Family Room, Game Room, Great Room, Laundry, Workshop
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room, Gas Starter
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,350
      • Total interior livable area: 4,350 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,032
      • Finished area below ground: 1,318

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 103 250
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Curbs, Fishing, Homeowners Assoc, Lake, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Pickleball, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Castlebrooke
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Swim, Tennis
      • HOA fee: $950 annually
      Location
      • Region: Cumming

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $177/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $621,870
      • Annual tax amount: $4,955
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $695,700

        $654,000 - $737,000

        $3,533/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/17/2016Listing removed$409,900$94/sqft
        Source: Owner #24068729 Report a problem
        5/14/2016Listed for sale$409,900+37.2%$94/sqft
        Source: Owner #24068729 Report a problem
        5/17/2001Sold$298,700$69/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,955 -3.7%$248,748 -3.3%
        2024$5,146 +13.5%$257,280 +6.8%
        2023$4,533 +0.6%$241,008 +23.7%
        2022$4,504 +13.3%$194,800 +22%
        2021$3,974 +4.2%$159,732 +5.1%
        2020$3,814 +2.2%$151,984 +2.9%
        2019$3,731 +4.9%$147,676 +7.1%
        2017$3,556 +5.5%$137,912 +6.8%
        2016$3,370 $129,112 +7.2%
        2015$3,370 +26.4%$120,392 +15.8%
        2014$2,665 -0.2%$103,964
        2013$2,670 -1.1%$103,964 -0.9%
        2012$2,700 -4.9%$104,892 -4.6%
        2011$2,840 $109,940 -4.2%
        2010-- $114,812
        2009-- $114,812
        2008-- $114,812 +2.3%
        2007-- $112,240
        2006$2,374 +1.7%$112,240 +2%
        2005$2,335 $110,040
        2004$2,335 -3.2%$110,040
        2003$2,413 +8.4%--
        2002$2,227 +501.1%--
        2001$370 +4.6%--
        2000$354 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Castlebrooke

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable