Effortless Living in Cloverleaf Village: Updated, Accessible, & Move-In Ready Why waste hours in traffic when you can live minutes from everything? Perfectly positioned just seconds from I-465 and Kentucky Ave, this stunningly updated home offers the ultimate commuter lifestyle-putting the Airport, AmeriPlex, and Downtown Indy right at your fingertips. But convenience is just the beginning. Step inside to a space that feels fresh and modern, featuring durable luxury vinyl plank flooring that flows seamlessly through the main living areas-perfect for high-traffic lives and easy cleanup. The heart of the home is the refreshed eat-in kitchen, boasting crisp white cabinetry, stylish subway tile, and stainless steel appliances, ready for your next dinner party. When the workday ends, retreat to the spacious family room, where a massive stone fireplace awaits for cozy movie nights or a quiet home office setup. Warmer days belong to the expansive front deck, the ideal spot for morning coffee or weekend BBQs. With a convenient half-bath on the main level and a beautifully updated full bath upstairs, this home is the turnkey opportunity you've been waiting for. Welcome home!
Pending
Price cut: $20K (4/16)
$200,000
5429 Gambel Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46221
3beds
1,580sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Massive stone fireplaceStylish subway tileCrisp white cabinetrySpacious family roomExpansive front deckRefreshed eat-in kitchenStainless steel appliances
- 103 days |
- 1,433 |
- 124 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jefferson Pineda 317-641-5820,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22081965
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7x6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Range Hood
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Attic Access, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,580
- Total interior livable area: 1,580 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 491236109023000200
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $187,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,058
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,621/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $200,000$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $200,000-9.1%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $220,000-4.3%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $230,000-8%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+28.3%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2024 | Sold | $194,900+48.8%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2022 | Sold | $131,000+41.6%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2020 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2020 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Hudson & Marshall Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2004 | Sold | $92,500$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,058 -48.9% | $187,000 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $4,024 +10.3% | $185,600 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $3,649 +149.9% | $180,100 +10.5% |
| 2022 | $1,460 +1.2% | $163,000 +25% |
| 2021 | $1,442 +15.1% | $130,400 +0.6% |
| 2020 | $1,253 +3% | $129,600 +14.7% |
| 2019 | $1,217 -3.2% | $113,000 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,256 -1.1% | $110,800 -0.4% |
| 2017 | $1,270 +17.7% | $111,200 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $1,079 -1.3% | $107,600 +7.1% |
| 2014 | $1,093 +19.5% | $100,500 +7.7% |
| 2013 | $915 | $93,300 +2% |
| 2012 | $915 | $91,500 +1.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $90,400 -1.6% |
| 2010 | $927 +13.4% | $91,900 +0.9% |
| 2009 | $817 | $91,100 -14.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $106,200 +7.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $98,600 +5.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $93,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $93,300 -0.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $93,800 +75.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $53,400 +200% |
| 2001 | -- | $17,800 |
| 2000 | -- | $17,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Mars Hill