Welcome to your own private retreat--where comfort, space, and serenity come together in perfect harmony. Nestled on 5 picturesque acres with a tranquil pond and tucked away on a quiet dead-end street in Maryville, this stunning country estate offers the peace of rural living with refined, modern updates throughout. The grounds feature a delightful assortment of established fruit trees along with beautifully maintained lavender plantings, creating a scenic and aromatic setting that can be enjoyed throughout the seasons.
This beautifully maintained full-brick Cape Cod home features 4 spacious bedrooms, 3.5 baths, and over 3,700 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The heart of the home is the updated eat-in kitchen, complete with a large island, stainless steel appliances, gleaming granite countertops, and a stylish tile backsplash--perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A formal dining room adds an elegant touch for gatherings and special occasions.
The expansive main-level primary suite provides a luxurious and private escape, while the inviting great room--with its cozy gas fireplace--opens to views of a stunning 20x40 in-ground pool, creating a true backyard oasis. Upstairs, you'll find a second primary suite along with two additional bedrooms connected by a convenient Jack-and-Jill bathroom, offering comfort and flexibility for family or guests. A new upstairs air conditioning unit adds improved comfort and efficiency.
Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the impressive 2,400 sq ft heated and cooled block garage, complete with a 4-post car hoist and half bath. Additional storage and workspace are provided by a 20x20 block garage, as well as a 30x30 metal building, offering exceptional versatility for vehicles, equipment, or recreational toys. A home generator adds peace of mind and year-round reliability.
Outdoors, the property continues to impress with its thoughtfully cultivated landscape, including productive fruit trees and fragrant lavender that enhance both the beauty and usability of the land. The property is also home to active honey bee hives, as the current owners harvest honey onsite. Buyers should be aware that bees are present and exercise appropriate caution when touring or using the outdoor spaces.
This exceptional property is more than just a home--it's a lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own a slice of peaceful paradise with room to live, relax, and enjoy. Truly a must-see!
For sale
$1,175,000
5429 Pryor Rd, Maryville, TN 37804
4beds
3,724sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tranquil pondCozy gas fireplaceFull-brick cape cod homeBeautifully maintained lavender plantingsLarge islandStylish tile backsplashProductive fruit trees
- 37 days |
- 2,184 |
- 122 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Billy Houston 865-207-1212,
Billy Houston Group, Realty Executives 865-577-7653
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1336989
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Central Vacuum, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Windows - Vinyl, Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Ventless, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,724
- Total interior livable area: 3,724 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Detached, Main Level
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Exterior features: Prof Landscaped
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 325 x 684 x IRR
- Features: Private, Wooded, Rolling Slope
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 020 087.15
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Linda G Mayton Smalley Property
Location
- Region: Maryville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $732,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,911
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Listing terms: New Loan,Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000+106.1%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2020 | Sold | $570,000-5%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2020 | Pending sale | $599,900$161/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #1115669 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2020 | Price change | $599,900-1.6%$161/sqft |
| 5/17/2020 | Price change | $609,900-6.2%$164/sqft |
| 5/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $649,900+52.9%$175/sqft |
| 7/26/2017 | Sold | $425,000-10.5%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2017 | Pending sale | $475,000$128/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #1004214 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2017 | Listed for sale | $475,000+30.1%$128/sqft |
| 5/16/2011 | Sold | $365,000-8.7%$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2011 | Price change | $399,900-5.9%$107/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Real Estate Group #717427 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2010 | Price change | $425,000-15%$114/sqft |
| 6/5/2010 | Listed for sale | $499,900-8.3%$134/sqft |
| 2/14/2010 | Listing removed | $545,000$146/sqft |
Source: Real Estate Group #647766 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2009 | Price change | $545,000-3.5%$146/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Real Estate Group #647766 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2009 | Price change | $565,000-5.7%$152/sqft |
| 10/9/2008 | Price change | $599,000-2.6%$161/sqft |
| 8/15/2008 | Price change | $614,900-5.4%$165/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #606788 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2008 | Listed for sale | $649,900+3149.5%$175/sqft |
Source: Century 21 #606788 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/1999 | Sold | $20,000$5/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,911 | $183,050 |
| 2024 | $2,911 | $183,050 |
| 2023 | $2,911 -3.1% | $183,050 +50.6% |
| 2022 | $3,002 | $121,550 |
| 2021 | $3,002 | $121,550 |
| 2020 | $3,002 | $121,550 |
| 2019 | $3,002 +33.9% | $121,550 +33.9% |
| 2018 | $2,242 +2.1% | $90,775 |
| 2017 | $2,197 +0.3% | $90,775 |
| 2016 | $2,190 +12.6% | $90,775 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $1,945 | $90,475 |
| 2014 | -- | $90,475 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $1,944 | $90,400 |
| 2012 | $1,944 +6.6% | $90,400 +6.6% |
| 2011 | $1,824 +5.4% | $84,838 |
| 2010 | $1,731 | $84,838 -12.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $96,631 +10.2% |
| 2008 | $1,956 | $87,700 |
| 2007 | $1,956 +2.3% | $87,700 |
| 2006 | $1,912 -10.3% | $87,700 |
| 2005 | $2,131 +47% | $87,700 +30% |
| 2004 | $1,450 +2.2% | $67,440 +2.2% |
| 2002 | $1,418 | $65,962 |
| 2001 | -- | $65,962 -77.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $291,668 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37804