Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,988,800

    543 Closter Dock Rd, Closter, NJ 07624

    5beds

    What's special

    Modern soaking tubHome theaterGenerous closetsDual vanityPrivate officeCustom cabinetryLarge waterfall island
    Stunning New Construction Contemporary in Prime Closter Location! This 5 bedroom, 4.5 bathroom, architecturally striking with a dramatic double-height foyer covers 3,285 SF of thoughtfully designed with exceptional craftsmanship, premium finishes and modern elegance throughout. The open and airy layout flows seamlessly into expansive living room showcasing a sleek linear fireplace framed in porcelain tile, creating a perfect balance of warmth and modern sophistication. At the heart of the home is a show-stopping chef's kitchen, complete with custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, a large waterfall island, premium stainless-steel appliances. The triple sliding glass door opens to a great paver covered patio, plenty of yard space for entertainment. Upstairs offers spacious 3 bedrooms with Jack & Jill & 1 full bath. The primary suite with private balcony features generous closets, spa bath with dual showers, dual vanity & modern soaking tub. Lower level space is completely finished with a private office, half bath, home theater, and large family room. Convenient location for access to all major highways, shopping, and dining. A rare opportunity to own a brand-new, move-in-ready luxury home in one of Bergen County's most desirable towns. Seller is Licensed agent.
    95 days
    |
    164
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natalia Minzararu 201-477-5909,

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Franklin Lakes

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26003967MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Attic Fan, Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Attached, Gar Opener
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0701709000000014
      • Other equipment: Intercom

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Stone Veneer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans
      Location
      • Region: Closter

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $602,700
      • Annual tax amount: $12,753
      • Date on market: 2/5/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        3/17/2026Pending sale$1,988,800
        Source: NJMLS #26003967 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$1,988,800+206%
        Source: NJMLS #26003967 Report a problem
        6/10/2024Sold$650,000+8.5%
        Source: NJMLS #24008912 Report a problem
        4/16/2024Pending sale$599,000
        Source: NJMLS #24008912 Report a problem
        3/26/2024Listed for sale$599,000+21%
        Source: NJMLS #24008912 Report a problem
        5/30/2018Listing removed$495,000
        Source: Friedberg Properties & Associates - Alpine #1815469 Report a problem
        5/15/2018Price change$495,000-6.3%
        4/24/2018Listed for sale$528,000+65%
        4/24/2018Listing removed$2,980
        Source: Friedberg Properties & Associates - Alpine #1804224 Report a problem
        3/15/2018Price change$2,980-3.9%
        2/6/2018Listed for rent$3,100
        6/9/2010Sold$320,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,753 +15.2%$602,700 +15.2%
        2024$11,073 +8.3%$523,300 +9.8%
        2023$10,223 +7.3%$476,800 +10.9%
        2022$9,524 +0.3%$429,800 +4.3%
        2021$9,492 +4.7%$412,000 -0.7%
        2020$9,065 +1.8%$414,700 +1.4%
        2019$8,908 $408,900 +2.2%
        2018$8,908 +4.2%$400,200 +4.8%
        2017$8,553 +2.2%$382,000
        2016$8,366 +2.9%$382,000
        2015$8,133 +1.3%$382,000
        2014$8,030 +2.7%$382,000
        2013$7,816 $382,000
        2012$7,816 +5.1%$382,000
        2011$7,440 +2.2%$382,000
        2010$7,279 -14.6%$382,000
        2009$8,524 $382,000 -28.5%
        2007-- $534,000 +9.2%
        2006-- $489,000 +124.8%
        2005-- $217,500
        2004-- $217,500
        2003-- $217,500
        2002-- $217,500
        2001-- $217,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $13,057/mo
        Principal & interest
        $10256
        Property taxes
        $2801
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07624

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable