Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    543 Leonard Rd, Norfolk, VA 23505

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    $2,238/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1942
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $292,200 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Come and see this beauty of a home. Massive upgrades which include new soft close cabinets, granite countertops, Frigidaire appliances, waterproof flooring, flush mount ceiling lights, carpet and freshly laid sod in the front yard. The open floor plan gives ample room to have indoor functions while the freestanding deck, shade in the huge backyard creates a sanctuary from the everyday hustle and bustle of a busy lifestyle. Positioned minutes from I-64, Naval Station Norfolk, NATO Command, Old Dominion University, Ocean View Beach as well as shopping, restaurants and recreations, let this home be your next stop to a comfortable living.
    11 days
    143
    8

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andy Esmiller,

    Encompass Property Management 757-472-2595

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10657369MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, Attic
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Multi Car, Off Street, Driveway
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 42965300
      • Zoning: R-7

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1942

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: City/County
      • Water: City/County
      • Utilities for property: Cable Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Oakdale Farms
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Norfolk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $271/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $258,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,175
      • Date on market: 10/10/2026

        Estimated market value

        $292,200

        $278,000 - $307,000

        $2,074/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,175 +5.3%$258,100 +5.3%
        2024$3,014 +8.4%$245,000 +10.2%
        2023$2,779 +11.9%$222,300 +11.9%
        2022$2,484 +10%$198,700 +10%
        2021$2,258 +2.8%$180,600 +2.8%
        2020$2,195 $175,600
        2019$2,195 +1.6%$175,600 +1.6%
        2018$2,161 +21.6%$172,900 +8.9%
        2017$1,777 $158,800 +4.3%
        2016$1,777 +1.4%$152,300
        2015$1,751 $152,300
        2014$1,751 $152,300
        2013-- $152,300
        2012-- $152,300 -4.2%
        2011-- $158,900 -6.4%
        2010-- $169,800 -2.7%
        2009-- $174,600 +22.8%
        2008-- $142,200 +3.6%
        2007-- $137,300 +23.9%
        2006-- $110,800 +21%
        2005-- $91,600 +12%
        2004-- $81,800 +12.8%
        2003-- $72,500 +5.1%
        2002-- $69,000
        2001-- $69,000 +4%
        2000-- $66,360
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Oakdale Farms

        Getting around

        73 / 100
        Very Walkable
        49 / 100
        Some Transit
        50 / 100
        Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Crossroads Elementary
        • Middle: Norview Middle
        • High: Granby

        Source: REIN Inc.. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts