There's move-in ready and then there's 543 Winnacunnet. This spectacular, fully renovated 1,700 SF, 3-bedroom, year round cottage is just steps to Hampton's North Beach. 180 degree marsh views from the sunroom and back deck overlooking Tide Mill Creek make for prime seats during the seasonal fireworks. No detail was overlooked inside: custom cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, new windows, skylights, exterior siding, vinyl plank flooring, custom bathrooms, first-floor laundry, and an electric fireplace. Two new ductless mini-splits provide year-round heat & AC; roof recently replaced by prior owner. Offer deadline Monday May 4th at 5:00pm. Please make offers good until Tuesday May 5th at noon. Rounding it out: one of the only heated garages on the street, public natural gas, water and sewer, and a resident beach sticker. Walk to the sand—no parking needed!
Active under contract
Listed by: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty
$795,000
543 Winnacunnet Road, Hampton, NH 03842
3beds
1,716sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
4,792 Square Feet Lot
$807,800 Zestimate®
$463/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Electric fireplaceFirst-floor laundryCustom bathroomsNew windowsStainless steel appliancesCustom cabinetsQuartz countertops
- 20 days |
- 1,568 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Henry J Gourdeau,
Gibson Sotheby's International Realty Phone:617-955-0443
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085741
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Mini Split
Cooling
- Mini Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl Plank
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s), ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,716
- Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,716
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, Heated Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Beach Access
Lot
- Size: 4,792 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: HMPTM223B150
- Zoning description: RB
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Community
- Utilities for property: Gas On-Site
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hampton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $463/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $664,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,378
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$807,800
$767,000 - $848,000
$3,633/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $795,000+27.2%$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2024 | Sold | $625,000$364/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73210228 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Contingent | $625,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Price change | $625,000-3.7%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $649,000$378/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,185 +28.9% | $664,400 +75.3% |
| 2023 | $6,350 +5.7% | $379,100 |
| 2022 | $6,005 -0.6% | $379,100 0% |
| 2020 | $6,041 -0.5% | $379,200 |
| 2019 | $6,071 +4.9% | $379,200 +11.5% |
| 2018 | $5,790 +4% | $340,200 |
| 2017 | $5,569 +1.8% | $340,200 |
| 2016 | $5,470 +6.8% | $340,200 +27.3% |
| 2015 | $5,120 +4.7% | $267,200 |
| 2014 | $4,892 +4.9% | $267,200 -6.5% |
| 2008 | $4,665 -1.2% | $285,700 +19.8% |
| 2007 | $4,720 | $238,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03842