Skip main navigation
Sold for $437,500
  • $437,500

    5430 N Sheridan Rd APT 302, Chicago, IL 60640

    2beds
    1,140sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 2006
    -- sqft lot
    $490,900 Zestimate®
    $384/sqft
    $2,918 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $490,900

    $461,000 - $520,000

    $2,918/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,918/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,106/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rarely available 2BD/2BA condo with 2 indoor heated parking spaces in Edgewater's finest boutique building. Chic architectural design featuring oak hardwood floors throughout, soaring 10 FT concrete ceilings and floor to ceiling windows create a distinguished urban experience. Oversized Chef's kitchen features custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, beautiful granite counter tops and pantry closet. Huge balcony boasts awesome outdoor space. Master bedroom is spacious with organized walk-in closet, en suite bathroom featuring soaking tub and a contemporary granite vanity. High end window treatments throughout and are remote control enabled. Smart light switches in the kitchen & living room. In unit washer/dryer. Nest thermostat. Plenty of organized closets. Nook area for built-in desk/office space. Recent improvements include fresh painting of the entire unit, new humidifier, new dishwasher and overall newer appliances and HVAC system. Whole Foods, restaurants, & Andersonville nearby! Incredible green roof top deck with amazing views. Building amenities include Amazon Package Hub, Tide Cleaners and outdoor space for dogs with K-9 turf. Assessments include Cable, both parking spaces, bike storage, water. This unit comes with an assigned storage locker. The two heated parking spaces are included in the asking price. Each parking space comes with an oversized storage box. There are 6 exterior guest parking spaces. MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED. PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR BEST & FINAL OFFER BY MONDAY, 1/13/2025 AT MIDNIGHT. NO ESCALATION CLAUSES PLEASE.

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , simonagarcia@atproperties.com

    @properties

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12262086

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Elevator, Elevator
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,140
    • Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14082060311002

Condition
    • Year built: 2006

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/24/2025Sold$437,500$384/sqft
    Source: @Properties sold #1b00f997c834518b0145ef13869b7b01 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,382 +2.9%$33,562
    2022$6,200 +2%$33,562
    2021$6,079 +9.1%$33,562 +19.3%
    2020$5,573 +0.2%$28,121 -9.6%
    2019$5,562 +1.7%$31,115
    2018$5,468 +24.5%$31,115 +30.9%
    2017$4,391 +3%$23,775
    2016$4,262 +10%$23,775
    2015$3,876 +2.6%$23,775 +3.7%
    2014$3,779 +2.3%$22,934
    2013$3,693 +0.7%$22,934
    2012$3,668 -8%$22,934 -13.8%
    2011$3,986 -13.2%$26,615 -5.7%
    2010$4,593 -7.5%$28,227 -11.4%
    2009$4,966 +51.4%$31,849 +39.2%
    2008$3,281 -0.5%$22,874 -1.5%
    2007$3,297 $23,216

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater