Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $499,900

    5432 Polktown Rd, Waynesboro, PA 17268

    3beds
    1,370sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1768
    12.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $365/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled near the PA & Maryland state line this exquisite historic Colonial residence, built around 1768, stands as a testament to timeless craftsmanship and architectural elegance. Set on a 12.38-acre lot, this home offers a unique blend of historic charm and modern convenience, making it a rare find in today's market. As you approach the property, you'll see the large bank barn which was built in 1930 and still stands strong. The homes striking brick and stone façade invites you in, hinting at the rich history that lies within. As you enter the home you will see that the interior is a work-in-progress, the current owners had intentions of finishing the interior however they have decided that it would be better for a new owner to complete the process to their liking. The exterior is in great condition, the windows have all been replaced and septic system is brand new. The roof is a slate shingle and it appears to be in very good condition. The home has a brand new HVAC system providing efficient heat and cooling. On the main floor you will find a spacious layout, it is an open canvas that would allow for a beautiful kitchen, dining area and large living area. Upstairs the home features three bedrooms, providing ample sleeping space and a full bathroom. The unfinished basement has a Vernal spring that flows on occasion and is home to the water heater and updated plumbing service. Outside, the expansive grounds offer a serene escape from the hustle and bustle of everyday life. Imagine sipping your morning coffee on the porch, surrounded by lush greenery and the gentle sounds of nature. The property's generous size provides ample room for horses, cattle, outdoor activities, gardening, or simply enjoying the tranquility of your own private oasis. This remarkable property is not just a home; it's a piece of history waiting for its next chapter. With its unique design, rich craftsmanship, and expansive grounds, this Colonial gem offers a rare opportunity to own a slice of the past while enjoying the comforts of modern living. Don't miss your chance to experience the charm and elegance of this extraordinary residence.
    2 days
    |
    655
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Kirkpatrick 717-729-5581,

    Roberts Realty Group, LLC 717-665-7805

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAFL2034784MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 480
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Heat Pump, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Concrete,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Exterior Entry
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,850
      • Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,370

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 12.38 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade
      • Parcel number: 230Q10.022A000000
      • Zoning: AGRICULTURE
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Concrete, Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1768

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $365/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $9,190
      • Annual tax amount: $1,411
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,823/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$499,900$365/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAFL2034784 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,925 +6.1%$12,530
        2023$1,813 +3.1%$12,530
        2022$1,759 +2.9%$12,530
        2021$1,709 +1.6%$12,530
        2020$1,683 +3.5%$12,530
        2018$1,627 +353.1%$12,530
        2017$359 $12,530
        2016$359 +7.3%$12,530
        2015$335 $12,530
        2014$335 $12,530
        2013$335 +2.9%$12,530
        2012$325 $12,530
        2011$325 $12,530
        2010$325 +2%$12,530
        2009$319 +15.9%$12,530
        2008$275 +0.9%$12,530
        2007$273 $12,530
        2006$273 -69.3%$12,530
        2005$888 +323.2%$12,530
        2004$210 +13.6%$12,530
        2003$185 +35.3%$12,530
        2000$137 $12,530

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17268

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable