Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/5)
    $785,000

    5435 Shadburn Ferry Rd, Buford, GA 30518

    4beds
    2,856sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1995
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $765,500 Zestimate®
    $275/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Masonry fireplaceShiplap detailFour-sided brick homeCustom finishes throughoutNew stained deckLarge islandCovered rock front porch
    Fully renovated 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath RANCH in the City of Buford on sought-after Shadburn Ferry Road, zoned for Buford City Schools. This is a rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of Buford’s most desirable locations, just minutes from Lake Lanier, Historic Downtown Buford, shopping, dining, and top-rated Buford City Schools! This four-sided brick home offers standout curb appeal with cedar and stacked-stone columns, a covered rock front porch, stained wood front door, and oversized lantern lighting. Inside, the home has been completely renovated with engineered hardwood floors, updated lighting, updated plumbing fixtures, and custom finishes throughout. This is a true renovation, not just a cosmetic update. The kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, with quartz countertops, a large island, Bosch appliances including a gas range, custom cabinetry with pull-out storage, a farmhouse sink, glass tile backsplash, custom vent hood, and built-in pantry. The great room features exposed wood beams, a masonry fireplace, brick accent wall, and shiplap detail. The dining area and rear entry continue the custom design with detailed trim and shiplap accents. The split bedroom floor plan offers privacy, and every bedroom includes custom closet systems. The owner’s suite features barn doors, customized walk-in closets, and a beautifully renovated bath with a soaking tub, oversized marble shower, frameless glass, updated fixtures, and built-in storage. Outside, the property offers a garage with painted floor, WiFi opener, camera, and 220-volt EV charger, plus a covered carport with cedar and stacked stone columns, additional parking, and golf cart storage. The backyard includes a new stained deck, professional landscaping, landscape lighting, and black aluminum fencing in both the front and back yard. There is also a large stand-up crawl space with vapor barrier for excellent additional storage. No HOA. Surrounded by newer construction homes over $1 million. Located in the City of Buford, this home offers the hard to find combination of a fully renovated ranch, prime location, and access to one of the most sought-after school districts in Georgia.
    60 days
    |
    894
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lance Real Estate Group,

    Bolst, Inc. 770-490-6434,

    VICTORIA LANCE,

    Bolst, Inc.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7738509MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Laundry, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      • Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Shower, Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Humidity Control
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Other
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Great Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,856
      • Total interior livable area: 2,856 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,856
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Parking Pad, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.32 Acres
      • Dimensions: 88x127x92x131
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: R7327 021
      • Other equipment: Dehumidifier
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides, Lap Siding, Stone
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping
      • Security: Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Buford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $275/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $462,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,513
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 60 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $765,500

        $727,000 - $804,000

        $3,023/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$785,000-1.3%$275/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714515 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$795,000-4.8%$278/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10714515 Report a problem
        1/26/2026Listing removed$835,000$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7614501 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$835,000$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7614501 Report a problem
        11/21/2025Listing removed$835,000$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7614501 Report a problem
        9/9/2025Price change$835,000-1.2%$292/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7614501 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Listed for sale$845,000+30.4%$296/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7614501 Report a problem
        6/23/2023Sold$648,000-5.7%$227/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7115851 Report a problem
        2/16/2023Listed for sale$687,000$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7115851 Report a problem
        2/6/2023Pending sale$687,000$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7115851 Report a problem
        1/26/2023Price change$687,000-1.9%$241/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7115851 Report a problem
        10/6/2022Listed for sale$699,950+191.8%$245/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7115851 Report a problem
        2/7/2020Sold$239,900$84/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM967037 Report a problem
        1/3/2020Pending sale$239,900$84/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty #967037 Report a problem
        1/1/2020Listed for sale$239,900$84/sqft
        12/31/2019Pending sale$239,900$84/sqft
        9/8/2019Price change$239,900-2%$84/sqft
        8/26/2019Listed for sale$244,900$86/sqft
        8/2/2019Pending sale$244,900$86/sqft
        4/26/2019Price change$244,900-2%$86/sqft
        4/4/2019Price change$249,900-10.4%$88/sqft
        3/4/2019Price change$278,900+3.7%$98/sqft
        3/1/2019Price change$268,900-3.6%$94/sqft
        2/27/2019Price change$278,900-15.5%$98/sqft
        2/11/2019Listed for sale$329,900+135.8%$116/sqft
        12/19/2011Listing removed$139,900+48.8%$49/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners #4250645 Report a problem
        8/9/1996Sold$94,000$33/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,513 $184,920
        2024$2,513 +23.3%$184,920 +30.2%
        2023$2,039 +33.7%$142,080 +33.7%
        2022$1,525 +229%$106,240
        2021$463 $106,240
        2020$463 +10.7%$106,240 +34.1%
        2019$419 $79,240
        2018$419 +0.5%$79,240 +12.4%
        2016$416 -3.8%$70,520
        2015$433 $70,520 +0.1%
        2014$433 -2.7%$70,480 +2.8%
        2013$445 $68,560 -9.8%
        2012-- $76,000
        2011-- $76,000
        2010-- $76,000
        2009-- $76,000 +16.4%
        2007-- $65,280
        2006-- $65,280
        2005-- $65,280
        2004$168 +0.6%$65,280 +21.3%
        2003$166 -48.8%$53,800
        2002$325 -6%$53,800 +27.9%
        2001$346 $42,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30518

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable