Short Sale. Charming North Port Home – Perfect Starter or Investment Opportunity! Discover this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1-car garage home located in the heart of North Port with city water and sewer. The home features an open floor plan, a 2023 A/C system, 2019 water heater, and a 2021 roof—providing peace of mind for years to come. With just a little TLC, this sweet home can truly shine! Enjoy Florida’s tropical lifestyle from your screened lanai or open patio, overlooking a spacious backyard with plenty of room for a future pool. Conveniently located less than 10 minutes from Coco Plum Shoppes, and just a mile from a community park and boat ramp, this home offers the best of comfort, convenience, and value. Don’t miss out on this great opportunity!
For sale
$200,000
5437 Talbrook Rd, North Port, FL 34287
3beds
1,106sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
10,000 Square Feet Lot
$194,400 Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Future poolScreened lanaiSpacious backyardOpen floor planOpen patio
- 205 days |
- 1,213 |
- 100 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Priscilla Perez-McGuire 941-875-5747,
RE/MAX PALM REALTY 941-743-5525
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: C7516556
Originating MLS: Port Charlotte

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Balcony porch lanai
- Level: First
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x10
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x9
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Laminate
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,504
- Total interior livable area: 1,106 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 10,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 1000250622
- Zoning: RSF2
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 50
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: North Port
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,783
- Date on market: 10/20/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 200 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$194,400
$185,000 - $204,000
$1,807/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/11/2025 | Price change | $200,000-2%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $204,000-5%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $214,800-17.4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2022 | Sold | $260,000+87.1%$235/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Listing removed | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #C7248353 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2018 | Pending sale | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #C7248353 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #C7248353 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2018 | Pending sale | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #C7248353 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2018 | Listed for sale | $139,000$126/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #C7248353 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,563 -7.9% | $152,900 -11.7% |
| 2024 | $2,784 +9.7% | $173,200 +7.3% |
| 2023 | $2,537 -13.1% | $161,400 +16.5% |
| 2022 | $2,918 +22.5% | $138,580 +22.9% |
| 2021 | $2,382 +3.8% | $112,800 +6% |
| 2020 | $2,294 +3.2% | $106,400 +4% |
| 2019 | $2,222 | $102,300 +9.1% |
| 2018 | $2,222 +25% | $93,800 +48.6% |
| 2017 | $1,778 +26.1% | $63,132 -9.2% |
| 2016 | $1,409 | $69,500 +25.7% |
| 2015 | $1,409 +7.7% | $55,300 +28.2% |
| 2014 | $1,308 +7.1% | $43,120 |
| 2013 | $1,222 +9.9% | $43,120 +10% |
| 2012 | $1,112 -2.4% | $39,200 -7.1% |
| 2011 | $1,140 -6% | $42,200 -8.7% |
| 2010 | $1,212 -32.1% | $46,200 -25.2% |
| 2009 | $1,785 | $61,800 -29.6% |
| 2008 | $1,785 -22.3% | $87,800 -28.2% |
| 2007 | $2,297 | $122,300 -15.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $145,200 +81.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $80,100 +16.6% |
| 2004 | $1,589 +13.5% | $68,700 +20.7% |
| 2003 | $1,400 +7.1% | $56,900 +13.1% |
| 2002 | $1,307 +9.8% | $50,300 +6.3% |
| 2001 | $1,190 +2.2% | $47,300 +4% |
| 2000 | $1,164 | $45,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34287