544 Ashburton Ave, Decatur, GA 30032
Home value
$665,800
$626,000 - $706,000
$3,524/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,524/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$3,524/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,019/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$4,019/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
JK Team Jacki Kristi,
RE/MAX Around Atlanta Realty 404-441-1659
Anthony Thomas, 374529
HomeSmart
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan
Bedroom
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Shower, Double Vanity, Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Great Room, Seats 12+
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,947
- Total interior livable area: 2,947 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,947
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.30 Acres
- Dimensions: 165 x 70
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 15 171 20 005
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Near Shopping, Park, Playground, Public Transportation, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Location
- Region: Decatur
- Subdivision: East Lake Terrace
Other
Other facts
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/24/2023 | Sold | $650,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2023 | Pending sale | $650,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $650,000+22.6%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2020 | Sold | $530,000+194.4%$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2020 | Sold | $180,000-16.3%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2020 | Pending sale | $215,000$73/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8784257 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $215,000+79.2%$73/sqft |
Source: Atlanta Communities #8784257 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2020 | Sold | $120,000-44.2%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2020 | Listed for sale | $215,000$73/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Buckhead #6585009 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2019 | Pending sale | $215,000$73/sqft |
| 12/26/2019 | Price change | $215,000-30.6%$73/sqft |
| 8/15/2019 | Price change | $310,000-6%$105/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Premier Atlanta #6585009 Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $329,900+88.5%$112/sqft |
| 12/20/2017 | Sold | $175,000+16.7%$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2017 | Sold | $150,000+114.3%$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2016 | Sold | $70,000$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,786 -7.9% | $240,880 -3.3% |
| 2024 | $8,451 +10.6% | $249,040 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $7,638 -2.8% | $258,320 +7% |
| 2022 | $7,857 +8.4% | $241,480 +12.2% |
| 2021 | $7,251 +180.3% | $215,200 +320.6% |
| 2020 | $2,586 +65.7% | $51,160 -13.5% |
| 2019 | $1,561 +130.9% | $59,120 +30.8% |
| 2018 | $676 -4.7% | $45,200 +5.4% |
| 2017 | $709 +33.3% | $42,880 +37.6% |
| 2016 | $532 | $31,160 +88.2% |
| 2014 | $532 | $16,560 +71.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $9,680 |
| 2012 | -- | $9,680 -31.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $14,112 -57.8% |
| 2010 | $505 -14.2% | $33,440 -20% |
| 2009 | $588 -19.3% | $41,800 -18% |
| 2008 | $729 +17.5% | $51,000 |
| 2007 | $620 +2.2% | $51,000 |
| 2006 | $607 +22.1% | $51,000 +13.5% |
| 2005 | $497 +3.1% | $44,920 |
| 2004 | $482 +15.7% | $44,920 |
| 2003 | $417 +33% | $44,920 +14% |
| 2002 | $313 +445.4% | $39,400 +5.6% |
| 2001 | $57 | $37,320 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee