Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $400,000

    544 Capers Rd, Walterboro, SC 29488

    4beds
    3,575sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $388,200 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private retreatEn-suite bathroomSpacious master suiteStorage buildingsMultiple carportsDual vanitiesSoaking tub
    Welcome to your dream home in Walterboro, SC! This stunning 4-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home is nestled on a sprawling 1.23-acre lot that captures the perfect blend of space and serenity. The spacious master suite offers a private retreat with its en-suite bathroom featuring dual vanities, a soaking tub and tile shower perfect for unwinding after long days. The outdoor offers even more opportunity with multiple carports and storage buildings. This home is a must see!
    25 days
    |
    1,395
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Beach 843-584-2835,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS,MLS#: 193551MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,575
      • Total interior livable area: 3,575 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Storage, Carport, Attached, Garage Faces Side
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened Porch
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.23 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1791500020
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2006

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $112/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $283,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,114
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 107 days
      • Listing terms: Contract,VA Loan,Cash,FHA,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $388,200

        $369,000 - $408,000

        $3,246/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193551 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listing removed$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #193551 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25031076 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Pending sale$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25031076 Report a problem
        12/23/2025Listed for sale$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #193551 Report a problem
        12/5/2025Pending sale$400,000$112/sqft
        Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS #193551 Report a problem
        11/22/2025Listed for sale$400,000-4.5%$112/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25031076 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Listing removed$419,000$117/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25020494 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Price change$419,000-4.6%$117/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25020494 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$439,000-2.4%$123/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25020494 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Listed for sale$450,000+33.6%$126/sqft
        Source: CTMLS #25020494 Report a problem
        7/9/2025Sold$336,800$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,175 +3.4%$283,280
        2023$2,104 +0.1%$283,280
        2022$2,103 +4.2%$283,280
        2021$2,018 -0.7%$283,280
        2020$2,031 +0.4%$283,280 +2400.3%
        2018$2,023 +3.1%$11,330 0%
        2017$1,963 $11,331 +0%
        2016-- $11,330
        2015-- $11,330
        2014-- $11,330 +2%
        2013-- $11,110
        2012-- $11,110
        2011-- $11,110
        2010-- --
        2008-- $8,300 +1744.4%
        2007-- $450 +87.5%
        2000-- $240

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29488

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable