Skip main navigation
Active
  • $775,000

    544 Goffle Hill Rd, Hawthorne Boro, NJ 07506

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private yardAbove ground poolBright and well-maintained homeFlexible interior spaceKitchen offers ample cabinetryGenerously sized bedrooms
    NYC commuter-friendly home with updates, parking, and outdoor space in Hawthorne's desirable Goffle Hill section! Move right into this bright andwell-maintained home featuring spacious living areas, generously sized bedrooms, and a functional layout ideal for modern living.The kitchen offers amplecabinetry and flows seamlessly into the main living space perfect for entertaining. Major updates include a newer roof (approx. 8 years old), a continuouslymaintained boiler, and a brand-new patio for outdoor enjoyment with above ground pool.The upstairs offers excellent value-add potential create a large walk-in closet or open the space for an expanded bedroom or flex area.Standout features include a 9 car driveway, private yard, and flexible interior space keyfeatures buyers are searching for.Located near Jefferson Elementary School, Lincoln Middle School, and Hawthorne High School, plus outdoor attractionslike Goffle Brook Park and Garret Mountain Reservation.Ideal for commuters with quick access to Route 208, Route 4, and the Garden State Parkway, plusnearby transit including the NJ Transit Bus 190 to New York City.
    7 days
    |
    504
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    April Lazo 201-212-0716,

    Realty One Group Legend

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026418MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
      Features
      • Basement: Yes,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Parking Lot-Exclusive, Detached Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 74 x 222
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2504002930000000170000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Hawthorne

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $370,100
      • Annual tax amount: $11,635
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$775,000
        Source: GSMLS #4026418 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Listing removed$775,000
        Source: GSMLS #4016912 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Price change$775,000-2.5%
        Source: GSMLS #4016912 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$795,000+329.7%
        Source: GSMLS #4016912 Report a problem
        7/23/1993Sold$185,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,258 +1.4%$370,100
        2024$11,103 $370,100
        2023$11,103 +1.7%$370,100
        2022$10,918 +2%$370,100
        2021$10,703 -0.5%$370,100
        2020$10,759 +2.2%$370,100 +105.6%
        2019$10,525 +1.7%$180,000
        2018$10,352 +1.4%$180,000
        2017$10,208 +1.2%$180,000
        2016$10,087 +4.3%$180,000
        2015$9,673 +1.7%$180,000
        2014$9,511 +2.1%$180,000
        2013$9,319 +1.5%$180,000
        2012$9,178 +4.6%$180,000
        2011$8,777 +4.3%$180,000
        2010$8,417 $180,000
        2009-- $180,000
        2008-- $180,000
        2007-- $180,000
        2006-- $180,000
        2005-- $180,000
        2004$6,714 $180,000
        2003-- $180,000
        2002-- $180,000
        2001-- $180,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07506

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit