Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $965,000

    544 Upper Colony Rd, Wellington, NV 89444

    4beds
    2,583sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    5.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $374/sqft
    $3,093 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,093/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,093/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,093/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,602/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,602/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful home with water rights in lush Smith Valley on over five and a half acres, this 4 bedroom 3 bath home is ready to move into! Big primary bedroom with door to back patio, huge walk-in closet, large tub with a separate shower, and a private water closet. Home features travertine flooring through living areas, carpet in bedrooms, vaulted ceilings with fans, granite countertops, large laundry room with built in sink with granite top and dryer hookups for gas OR electric, a tape-textured and finished oversized 3-car garage with an extra storage closet. Seller will include 6 acre feet of agricultural water rights to keep the property green. Home also has a 20 KW Generac propane generator for those times when the power goes out. EZ to show so come take a look before it is gone!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Villalobos BS.143913 775-721-7111,

    Coldwell Banker Select RE M

    Bought with:

    Lorilyn Chitwood, S.65409

    Chase International-Gardnerville

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 250051351MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Refrigerated
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Travertine
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Circulating, Gas Log
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,583
    • Total interior livable area: 2,583 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Dog Run, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Desert, Meadow, Mountain(s), Rural, Trees/Woods, Valley
    Lot
    • Size: 5.60 Acres
    • Features: Gentle Sloping, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 00919105
    • Zoning: RR3
    • Other equipment: Generator
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space, Pillar/Post/Pier, Raised
    • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2005

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Shared Well, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Not Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available, Cellular Coverage, Underground Utilities

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Sold$965,000-1%$374/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250051351 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Contingent$975,000$377/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250051351 Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for sale$975,000+53.5%$377/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #250051351 Report a problem
    9/24/2019Listing removed$635,000$246/sqft
    Source: Smith Valley Realty #180005721 Report a problem
    9/3/2019Price change$635,000-5.9%$246/sqft
    Source: Smith Valley Realty #180005721 Report a problem
    4/3/2019Listed for sale$675,000-2.9%$261/sqft
    Source: Smith Valley Realty #180005721 Report a problem
    11/2/2018Listing removed$695,000$269/sqft
    Source: Smith Valley Realty #180005721 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Listed for sale$695,000+46.3%$269/sqft
    Source: Smith Valley Realty #180005721 Report a problem
    9/14/2007Sold$475,000+19.6%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/4/2006Sold$397,000$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,376 +2.8%$147,021 -5.9%
    2024$3,284 +3.7%$156,321 +3.7%
    2023$3,167 +3.4%$150,755 +29.9%
    2022$3,064 $116,080 +16.8%
    2021-- $99,388 +3.2%
    2020$2,976 $96,312 +2.8%
    2019$2,976 +3%$93,727 +12.9%
    2018$2,890 +3.5%$83,030 +0%
    2017$2,793 +3.1%$83,014 +4.9%
    2016$2,709 +3.3%$79,172 +0.8%
    2015$2,623 +3%$78,506 +7.7%
    2014$2,547 $72,886 -0.4%
    2013-- $73,190
    2012-- $73,190 -10.6%
    2011-- $81,904 -8%
    2010-- $88,999 -4%
    2009-- $92,730 -7.6%
    2008-- $100,365 +4%
    2007-- $96,511 +0.9%
    2006-- $95,632 +506.4%
    2004-- $15,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 89444