Skip main navigation
Sold for $311,500
  • $311,500

    5442 Clarkstown Rd, Muncy, PA 17756

    5beds
    2,961sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1901
    3.45 Acres Lot
    $343,200 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $1,940 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $343,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,940/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,940/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,940/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,004/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,004/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Here's your chance to own this charming farmhouse situated on 3.45 acres located in the town of Muncy! This spacious and updated home boasts 4-5 bedrooms, providing a lot space for your family! The kitchen features modern appliances and ample cabinet space. The cozy living room is perfect for gatherings and also features a fireplace. This home also features central air which is a MUST in this summer heat! There is also a coal stove. Outside, you'll find a huge yard, a newly added detached garage, providing plenty of room for parking and storage. The improved driveway ensures easy access to the property while also providing plenty of room for parking. You don't want to miss this gem! Call Kamaray Moir at 570-574-1708 or Annette Shenk at 570-574-602

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kamaray Moir,

    Iron Valley Real Estate North Central PA,

    Annette Shenk,

    Iron Valley Real Estate North Central PA

    Bought with:

    Walter S Reed, RS349583

    BETTY STEINBACHER, CENTURY 21

    Source: West Branch Valley AOR,MLS#: WB-99345

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 297.56
    • Dimensions: 17.25 x 17.25
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 123.68
    • Dimensions: 11.42 x 10.83
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 109.38
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 8.75
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 141.3
    • Dimensions: 15 x 9.42
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 109.62
    • Dimensions: 14 x 7.83
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 47.43
    • Dimensions: 8.5 x 5.58
    Dining area
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 146.95
    • Dimensions: 15.75 x 9.33
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 258.87
    • Dimensions: 19.42 x 13.33
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195.84
    • Dimensions: 16.32 x 12
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56.07
    • Dimensions: 7.92 x 7.08
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 297.56
    • Dimensions: 17.25 x 17.25
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 62.64
    • Dimensions: 8 x 7.83
    Sunroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 290.56
    • Dimensions: 30.33 x 9.58
    Heating
    • Electric, Solar, See Remarks, None
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet W/W, Laminate, Wood
    • Windows: Thermal, Tilt
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,961
    • Total interior livable area: 2,961 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,961
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Gravel
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Main Floor Bath(s)
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: See Remarks
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Residential, Pastoral, City
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3.45 Acres
    • Features: Level, Cleared
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 40.393-115.A
    • Zoning: R-Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1901

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: On-Site Septic
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    9/24/2024Sold$311,500-11%$105/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99345 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Price change$350,000-4.1%$118/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99345 Report a problem
    7/10/2024Price change$365,000-5.2%$123/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99345 Report a problem
    6/13/2024Listed for sale$385,000+48.1%$130/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-99345 Report a problem
    12/28/2022Sold$260,000-31.4%$88/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-95959 Report a problem
    11/2/2022Price change$379,000-5%$128/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-95959 Report a problem
    10/21/2022Listed for sale$399,000+94.6%$135/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-95959 Report a problem
    7/29/2014Sold$205,000+2.6%$69/sqft
    Source: West Branch Valley AOR #WB-70823 Report a problem
    6/6/2014Price change$199,900+2.5%$68/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors - Premier #WB-70823 Report a problem
    5/26/2014Price change$195,000-4.8%$66/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/18/2014Listed for sale$204,900-1%$69/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/8/2013Listing removed$206,900$70/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX WEST BRANCH #WB-67710 Report a problem
    10/4/2013Price change$206,900-5.9%$70/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX WEST BRANCH #WB-67710 Report a problem
    6/11/2013Listed for sale$219,900+4.7%$74/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX WEST BRANCH #WB-67710 Report a problem
    10/1/2011Listing removed$210,000$71/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Colonial Real Estate #60553 Report a problem
    10/20/2010Listed for sale$210,000+72.3%$71/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Colonial Real Estate #60553 Report a problem
    12/26/2008Sold$121,900$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,904 +3.3%$161,170 +3.3%
    2024$3,779 $156,010
    2023$3,779 $156,010
    2022$3,779 $156,010
    2021$3,779 $156,010
    2020$3,779 +5.3%$156,010
    2018$3,588 +7%$156,010
    2017$3,354 +7.1%$156,010
    2016$3,132 +27.8%$156,010 +27.8%
    2015$2,451 $122,100
    2014-- $122,100
    2013-- $122,100 +0.2%
    2012-- $121,864
    2011-- $121,864 -5.1%
    2010-- $128,449
    2009-- --
    2008-- $88,010
    2007-- $88,010
    2006-- $88,010
    2005-- $88,010 +42.6%
    2004-- $61,710
    2003-- $61,710
    2002-- $61,710
    2000-- $61,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17756