Skip main navigation
Sold for $300,000
  • $300,000

    5445 N Sheridan Rd APT 1110, Chicago, IL 60640

    2beds
    900sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $306,400 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $2,194 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $306,400

    $291,000 - $322,000

    $2,194/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,194/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,116/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,116/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This well maintained hi rise apartment is newly remodeled with new European kitchen with quartz counter tops and new appliances and breath taking views of the lake and park from both bedrooms and the living room. Heat/AC and basic internet is included in the rent and you pay only for electric service. The property features: -New floors, kitchen and bathroom -24 hour door man -in-unit storage den with plenty od storage -patio, tennis courts, party room and bike storage room -Direct access to the park and bike paths -in building laundry facility -in building dry cleaner and package receiving service -Available street parking also available indoor and outdoor parking ($120 / mo.) -Extra storage cage (120 cubic feet) in building -Excellent access to public transportation (Bus stop is right outside the building and train station is two blocks away) -no pets are allowed -close to shopping and many restaurants minimum 1 year lease is required. Tenant pays for only electric service. AC, heat, water scavenger and basic internet are included in the rent.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Other, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Heating included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet included in rent, Package Receiving
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14082030151113

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,200

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/15/2024

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2024Listing removed$2,200$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listed for rent$2,200-4.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12130923 Report a problem
    8/9/2024Sold$300,000+76.5%$333/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2024Listed for rent$2,300+70.4%$3/sqft
    3/5/2024Sold$170,000+14.1%$189/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/4/2017Listing removed$1,350$2/sqft
    Source: Fulton Grace Realty #09642833 Report a problem
    6/1/2017Listed for rent$1,350$2/sqft
    Source: Fulton Grace Realty #09642833 Report a problem
    9/21/2010Sold$149,000$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,291 +2.6%$15,599
    2022$3,208 +2.3%$15,599
    2021$3,137 +5.8%$15,599 +17.2%
    2020$2,966 +0.2%$13,312 -9.6%
    2019$2,959 +1.7%$14,729
    2018$2,910 +23.3%$14,729 +34.4%
    2017$2,359 +7.5%$10,959
    2016$2,195 +9.3%$10,959
    2015$2,008 +3.7%$10,959 +5%
    2014$1,937 +2%$10,442
    2013$1,899 -17.9%$10,442 -19%
    2012$2,313 +2.3%$12,892 -7.7%
    2011$2,262 +40.7%$13,960 -5.2%
    2010$1,608 +13.4%$14,729 -2%
    2009$1,418 +16.3%$15,030 -1.2%
    2008$1,220 +31.4%$15,218
    2007$928 +0.8%$15,218
    2006$921 -5.1%$15,218 +16.1%
    2005$971 +1.9%$13,113
    2004$953 +4.5%$13,113
    2003$912 -5.4%$13,113 +82.3%
    2002$965 -22.5%$7,192
    2001$1,245 +17.2%$7,192
    2000$1,062 -0.7%$7,192 +30.1%
    1999$1,070 $5,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater