Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/30
  • $469,000

    222 Forkner Dr APT 19, Decatur, GA 30030

    3beds
    2,086sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 1985
    1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
    $390,300 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Decatur, this traditional townhome blends timeless charm with thoughtful modern updates across three spacious levels. The oversized lower-level bedroom serves as a true retreat, featuring a beautifully renovated spa-inspired bath complete with a large soaking tub, expansive walk-in shower, and double vanity. The main living level is designed for both everyday comfort and effortless entertaining. An updated kitchen showcases stone countertops, white cabinetry, black stainless appliances, a pantry, and a large center island with breakfast bar seating. The open-concept dining area and kitchen flow seamlessly into the inviting living room, where a classic brick fireplace creates a warm focal point. Just beyond, a light-filled sunroom offers the perfect space for relaxing, working from home, or enjoying morning coffee surrounded by natural light and greenery. Upstairs, two generously sized bedrooms each feature their own private ensuite bathrooms, providing comfort and privacy for family or guests. Outside, enjoy a fenced private backyard ideal for entertaining, pets, or gardening, along with the convenience of a one-car garage. Additional updates include a newer roof and water heater, offering added peace of mind for years to come. Residents also enjoy a low HOA and access to the community pool, adding to the appeal of this well-maintained neighborhood. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, and all that downtown Decatur has to offer, this home combines space, style, and an unbeatable intown location.
    1 day
    |
    80
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ashley Reagin,

    Beacham and Company 404-261-6300

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7771875MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bidet, Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Closet, Upper Level
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Daylight,Driveway Access,Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,086
      • Total interior livable area: 2,086 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,530
      • Finished area below ground: 556

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Permeable Paving, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 68 x 20
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 007 08 033
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Townhouse,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Barbecue, Curbs, Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Trails/Greenway, Pool, Street Lights
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Regency 222
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $414,900
      • Annual tax amount: $6,922
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $390,300

        $367,000 - $414,000

        $2,066/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2014Sold$230,000+12.7%$110/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5270684 Report a problem
        8/1/2005Sold$204,000+75.1%$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/2/1997Sold$116,500$56/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,536 +3.6%$165,960 +2.4%
        2024$10,171 +470761.1%$162,040 +2.8%
        2023$2 -19.4%$157,680 +9.8%
        2022$3 -7.6%$143,640 +7.7%
        2021$3 -95.9%$133,320 +3%
        2020$70 +97.6%$129,440 +9.5%
        2019$36 -74.6%$118,240 +0.9%
        2018$141 -66.3%$117,160 +10.7%
        2017$418 0%$105,880 +3.1%
        2016$418 $102,680 +27.1%
        2014$418 $80,800
        2013-- $80,800
        2012-- $80,800 +0.2%
        2011-- $80,600
        2010$375 $80,600
        2009$375 +17.7%$80,600
        2008$319 $80,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Medlock/North Decatur

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          46 / 100
          Some Transit
          66 / 100
          Bikeable