Location, location, location! And value!! Coveted Avery Creek cottage being offered with nearly an acre and less than $200 a square foot! Tucked under The Blue Ridge Parkway and with a beautiful drive through one of seven, The Cliffs acclaimed golf course communities! The home features a cozy den with a stone, wood burning fireplace. Three full bedrooms and three full baths. The master suite has garden tub and separate stand-up shower. Guest bedroom with ensuite bath. Solid surface flooring throughout. Whether you are looking for a first home, investment or mountain retreat, don't miss this opportunity to be in this pristine a vibrant community!
Active
Price cut: $29K (4/7)
$420,000
545 Avery Creek Rd, Arden, NC 28704
3beds
2,277sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1943
0.96 Acres Lot
$410,000 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three full bedroomsSolid surface flooring throughoutNearly an acre
- 102 days |
- 801 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bart Dotson realestatecompany.info@gmail.com,
The Real Estate Company, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4342622
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Den, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,277
- Total interior livable area: 2,277 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,277
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Features: Level, Private, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 962430767200000
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log, Vinyl, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $270,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,742
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 78 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$410,000
$390,000 - $431,000
$3,434/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $420,000-6.5%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+130.3%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2010 | Sold | $195,000-2%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2009 | Price change | $199,000-11.6%$87/sqft |
Source: Susan S. Duncan, Broker #445268 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2009 | Price change | $225,000+13.1%$99/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty Vistas #445268 Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2009 | Price change | $199,000-11.6%$87/sqft |
| 9/16/2009 | Price change | $225,000-2.2%$99/sqft |
| 7/18/2009 | Price change | $230,000-4.2%$101/sqft |
| 6/26/2009 | Listed for sale | $240,000+112.4%$105/sqft |
Source: Michael Tavener #431525 Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2008 | Sold | $113,000$50/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,742 +4.7% | $270,200 |
| 2024 | $1,663 +3.3% | $270,200 |
| 2023 | $1,610 +1.7% | $270,200 |
| 2022 | $1,583 | $270,200 |
| 2021 | $1,583 +7.9% | $270,200 +16% |
| 2020 | $1,468 | $233,000 |
| 2019 | $1,468 | $233,000 |
| 2018 | $1,468 | $233,000 +26.8% |
| 2017 | $1,468 | $183,800 |
| 2016 | $1,468 +14.9% | $183,800 |
| 2015 | $1,277 | $183,800 |
| 2014 | $1,277 | $183,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $183,800 -1.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $186,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $186,800 +59.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $116,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $116,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $116,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $116,800 +41.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $82,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $82,300 +27.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $64,700 |
| 2000 | -- | $64,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28704