Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,450,000

    545 Cowart Mountain Rd, Jasper, GA 30143

    4beds
    1,689sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2017
    61.1 Acres Lot
    $2,344,000 Zestimate®
    $1,451/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful contemporary mountain homeCozy family roomSpacious outdoor patio
    Serenity is found in this beautiful contemporary mountain home nestled deeply into over 60 private acres in Jasper, Georgia. Enjoy mountain living just 1 hour from Atlanta or continue creating revenue as a short term rental. A small section of the land just behind the home has been expertly cleared, graded, and grassed, creating a gorgeous backyard that slopes gently to a bubbling creek that can be heard from the large covered patio that overlooks the expansive yard. A stone pathway leads to a large fire pit by the stream where you can enjoy all of the crisp fall evenings North Georgia offers. Another outdoor fireplace sits upon the covered patio, along with a hot tub, perfect for cold cozy winter nights. This four bedroom, two bathroom home is offered fully furnished and appointed with all living essentials, including linens and kitchen necessities, and is move-in ready. The contemporary home was built as new construction in 2017 and has been meticulously maintained. The floor to ceiling windows throughout the house bring the outdoors in, and sliding glass doors lead from the open concept chef’s kitchen and cozy family room to the spacious outdoor patio. This home is perfect for family gatherings or a peaceful retreat from the city life. The driveway was recently fully paved, as well as a large parking pad for RVs. Downtown Jasper offers restaurants, shopping, and highly rated schools that are just a ten minute drive. As a short term rental, the Mountain House grossed over $80,000 in revenue for 2025, it’s first full year offered for short term rentals, and is tracking over $50,000 gross in bookings so far for 2026. The Mountain House has also made for the perfect setting for a few small, intimate wedding parties in 2025 and 2026. This incredible home is a must-see. Appointment Only. Do not walk property without prior consent of listing agent.
    21 days
    |
    821
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Stacy Booth,

    Engel & Volkers Atlanta 404-845-7724

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7762088MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Sound System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,689
      • Total interior livable area: 1,689 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,689
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, RV Access/Parking
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Stream, Stream or River On Lot
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 61.1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Mountain Frontage, Private, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 045 038
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Jasper

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,451/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $541,082
      • Annual tax amount: $4,514
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,344,000

        $2.23M - $2.46M

        $2,203/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$2,450,000+53.1%$1,451/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10754162 Report a problem
        8/6/2021Sold$1,600,000+540%$947/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6898924 Report a problem
        1/10/2020Listing removed$250,000$148/sqft
        Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6652355 Report a problem
        1/9/2020Price change$250,000-79.2%$148/sqft
        12/5/2019Listed for sale$1,200,000$710/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,217 -1.5%$216,433
        2023$4,283 -2.7%$216,433
        2022$4,402 +18.8%$216,433 +27.2%
        2021$3,707 -5.1%$170,120
        2020$3,906 -0.9%$170,120
        2019$3,943 -1.6%$170,120
        2018$4,007 +102.7%$170,120 +102.7%
        2017$1,977 0%$83,942 +5.1%
        2016$1,977 +3.4%$79,878 +3%
        2015$1,911 +5.4%$77,568
        2014$1,813 $77,568

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30143

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent