Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $342,300

    545 Maltby Rd, Marble, NC 28905

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1989
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $342,300 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $1,711 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $342,300

    $325,000 - $359,000

    $1,711/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully remodeled home! Ranch style, with engineered white oak wood floors, large kitchen with custom-built ceiling height hickory kitchen cabinets - plenty of room for adding a center island. Over range hood and microwave niche. Seller offering $3,000 appliance allowance- pick your own style of new appliances! Separate dining room, spacious laundry room and a utility closet with extra storage space. Bathrooms fully updated, with furniture-style cabinets and all new showers, toilets. Master bedroom with walk-in closet and 2 sets of double windows for natural light. Full length covered front porch, plus a large deck for entertaining or just relaxing outside. Ample parking space and room to add a storage shed or garage. Very convenient location. High-speed cable services area.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Connection, Master on Main, Laundry on Main
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.95 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 551402887969000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: On Site Laundry Available

• Foundation/Basement: Crawl Space
    • Rooms: Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Dining Room
    • Interior Features: Walk-in Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Connection, Master on Main, Laundry on Main
    • Site Features: Double Pane Windows, Deck/Patio, Porch, Unrestricted
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Attic/Roof: Access Only
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Location/Frontage: Paved Road, Good View, Sloping/Steep Land
    • Size of Tract: Less than 1 Acre

DateEventPrice
    3/2/2026Listing removed$349,000$233/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154383 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Listed for sale$349,000+22%$233/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154383 Report a problem
    7/25/2022Sold$286,000-3.1%$191/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140668 Report a problem
    6/25/2022Contingent$295,000$197/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140668 Report a problem
    6/2/2022Price change$295,000-6.3%$197/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140668 Report a problem
    5/21/2022Listed for sale$315,000+171.6%$210/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140668 Report a problem
    3/17/2020Sold$116,000+1%$77/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #133473 Report a problem
    1/13/2020Listed for sale$114,800$77/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MOUNTAIN PROPERTIES #133473 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $145,090
    2024$1,048 +1%$145,090
    2023$1,038 +28%$145,090 +30.8%
    2022$811 +13.1%$110,890 -4.4%
    2021$717 +15%$115,970 +8.6%
    2020$624 -6.1%$106,830 +4.9%
    2019$665 $101,820
    2018$665 +79.7%$101,820
    2017$370 $101,820
    2016$370 -44.4%$101,820
    2015$665 $101,820 -25.3%
    2010-- $136,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28905