Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $180,000

    5455 N Sheridan Rd APT 2807, Chicago, IL 60640

    0beds
    600sqft
    Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    -- sqft lot
    $176,900 Zestimate®
    $300/sqft
    $1,624 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $176,900

    $168,000 - $186,000

    $1,624/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,624/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,624/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful fully updated Studio/Jr. one-bedroom. Totally updated convertible/Jr. One Bed, with spectacular views of Lake, Park, Beach and City Lights. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. Contemporary kitchen with black granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and breakfast bar. Brand new Refrigerator/Freezer. Oven, Stove only 3 years old. Customed designed travertine marble bath with huge walk-in shower and spacious walk-in closet. A Murphy Bed would maximize the open living space on northeast wall. Large pool on 3rd level that looks over Park and Lake Michigan. 2nd floor laundry. Ground level BBQ/picnic areas & fenced for dog walking available for residents. Walk thru gate directly to Lake Michigan and Beach between Foster and Bryn Mawr. 2 party rooms, library, special assessment paid for. excellent staff in a well-managed building.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Steven Sims, CRS 847-892-4800,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Lizanne Pilot, SFR,SRES

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12567837MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X7
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Pantry-Closet, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 66 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X6
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 300 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X15
    Walk in closet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 35 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7X5
    Heating
    • Indv Controls
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Common Area
    Features
    • Elevator, Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan, Dining Combo, Doorman, Lobby, Quartz Counters
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Screens, Drapes
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Heated Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Dog Run, Outdoor Grill
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Front of Property
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water,Front of Property
    • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
    Lot
    • Features: Common Grounds, Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14082030161315
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: TV-Cable, Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Glass, Concrete
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Chicago
    • Subdivision: Edgewater Plaza

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $542 monthly
    • Amenities included: Door Person, Coin Laundry, Elevator in Residence, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Party Room, Pool, Receiving Room, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Elevator(s)
    • Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Other

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/19/2026Sold$180,000+0.1%$300/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12567837 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Contingent$179,900$300/sqft
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$179,900$300/sqft
    3/22/2026Contingent$179,900$300/sqft
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$179,900+33.3%$300/sqft
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/6/2018Sold$135,000-4.9%$225/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09882687 Report a problem
    3/5/2018Listing removed$1,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/13/2018Listed for rent$1,300$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/30/2008Sold$142,000+25.1%$237/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/2/2003Sold$113,500+278.3%$189/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/1995Sold$30,000$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,004 +2.6%$9,499
    2022$1,954 +2.3%$9,499
    2021$1,910 -3.2%$9,499 +7.3%
    2020$1,973 +0.2%$8,856 -9.6%
    2019$1,969 +56.6%$9,799
    2018$1,257 +45.3%$9,799 +32.5%
    2017$865 -11.8%$7,393
    2016$981 +12.2%$7,393
    2015$874 +22.5%$7,393 +15.2%
    2014$714 +3.7%$6,415
    2013$688 -2.1%$6,415
    2012$703 -39%$6,415 -29.7%
    2011$1,152 -3.2%$9,131
    2010$1,190 +3.8%$9,131
    2009$1,146 -25.5%$9,131 -14.9%
    2008$1,539 +199.2%$10,726
    2007$514 -66.6%$10,726
    2006$1,540 +9.3%$10,726 +24.4%
    2005$1,408 +1%$8,619
    2004$1,394 +2.2%$8,619
    2003$1,364 +58.3%$8,619 +79.7%
    2002$862 +3.7%$4,797
    2001$831 +23.2%$4,797
    2000$674 -0.7%$4,797 +36.7%
    1999$679 $3,510

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater