Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $147,000

    5455 N Sheridan Rd APT 707, Chicago, IL 60640

    0beds
    600sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    -- sqft lot
    $149,600 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $515/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tree-lined pathsPrivate lawnBreakfast bar
    What a view!! Facing north over the art deco masterpiece that is the Edgewater Beach Hotel, a private lawn & the running/bike paths catch your eye. Immediately upon entering, the tree-lined paths lead to the view of water. Just stunning. A convertible the same size as many one bedrooms gives the space to entertain, privacy to sleep, & at the price of studio. Granite kitchen with stainless appliances & breakfast bar makes cooking with friends a fun night at home. Modern flooring underfoot in the living & bedroom area brings style to the forefront. Ample closet & storage space. The building amenities will wow any owner or renter: pool, patio, roof deck, yard, doorman, & package receiving. Come check out the location near Loyola University & updated Red line train. Walk to Whole Foods & Andersonville. With location overlooking park, lake, & the historic Bryn Mawr district this condo is a show-stopper. Large POOL on 3rd level. Ground level bbq/ picnic areas available for residents. Walk thru gate directly to Lake Michigan and beach between Foster and Bryn Mawr. 2 party rooms, library, excellent staff in a well-managed building. No yearly rental restrictions in building, but no AirBnB. Call to schedule today! Welcome home!
    17 days
    |
    982
    |
    78
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Dylan McDowell 217-273-0666,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12636106MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Walk In Closet, Bonus Room
      Bonus room
      • Features: Flooring (Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Walk in closet
      • Features: Flooring (Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6X8
      Heating
      • Radiant, Indv Controls
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Center Hall Plan, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 600 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 999
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Heated Garage, Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 999
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Swing In Door(s), Entry Slope less than 1 foot, No Interior Steps, Disability Access
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Outdoor Grill
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Back of Property, Side(s) of Property
      • Water view: Water,Back of Property,Side(s) of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      Lot
      • Features: Common Grounds, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14082030161055
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: TV-Cable, Fan-Attic Exhaust

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Glass, Concrete
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park
      • Subdivision: Edgewater Plaza
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Storage, Park, Party Room, Sundeck, Pool, Receiving Room, Security Door Lock(s), Service Elevator(s), Valet/Cleaner, Accessible, In Ground Pool, Trail(s)
      • Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet
      • HOA fee: $515 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $84,990
      • Annual tax amount: $2,011
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $149,600

        $142,000 - $157,000

        $1,615/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Contingent$147,000$245/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12636106 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$147,000+29.5%$245/sqft
        11/8/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/4/2022Price change$1,295-4.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/22/2022Listed for rent$1,350+17.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        8/10/2019Listing removed$1,150$2/sqft
        Source: SPACES REAL ESTATE Report a problem
        7/24/2019Price change$1,150-3.8%$2/sqft
        Source: SPACES REAL ESTATE Report a problem
        7/8/2019Price change$1,195-4.4%$2/sqft
        Source: Apartment People Report a problem
        4/19/2019Listed for rent$1,250-16.4%$2/sqft
        Source: SPACES REAL ESTATE Report a problem
        9/15/2018Listing removed$1,495$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/14/2018Listed for rent$1,495+25.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/12/2018Listing removed$1,195$2/sqft
        Source: Apartment People Report a problem
        9/15/2017Price change$1,195+6.2%$2/sqft
        Source: SPACES REAL ESTATE Report a problem
        9/8/2017Sold$113,500-4.6%$189/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09725169 Report a problem
        8/24/2017Pending sale$119,000$198/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Halsted #09725169 Report a problem
        8/18/2017Listed for sale$119,000+11233.3%$198/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #09725169 Report a problem
        5/30/2017Listed for rent$1,125+7.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - River North - Chicago Apartment Finders #09641609 Report a problem
        7/1/2015Listing removed$1,050$2/sqft
        Source: Chicago Apartment Finders #08942259 Report a problem
        6/8/2015Pending sale$1,050$2/sqft
        6/8/2015Listed for sale$1,050-98.9%$2/sqft
        6/8/2015Listing removed$1,050$2/sqft
        6/4/2015Listed for rent$1,050$2/sqft
        6/28/2011Listing removed$99,000$165/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lake View #07829507 Report a problem
        6/12/2011Listed for sale$99,000-17.5%$165/sqft
        12/12/2003Sold$120,000-33.3%$200/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/25/2003Sold$180,000$300/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$1,793 +2.6%$8,499
        2022$1,748 +2.3%$8,499
        2021$1,709 -3.4%$8,499 +7%
        2020$1,769 +0.2%$7,943 -9.6%
        2019$1,766 +1.7%$8,789
        2018$1,736 +21.6%$8,789 +32.5%
        2017$1,428 +7.5%$6,632
        2016$1,328 +9.3%$6,632
        2015$1,215 +13.8%$6,632 +15.3%
        2014$1,068 +2%$5,754
        2013$1,047 +294.9%$5,754
        2012$265 -60.6%$5,754 -29.7%
        2011$673 +23.7%$8,190
        2010$544 -57.4%$8,190
        2009$1,277 -7.5%$8,190 -14.9%
        2008$1,380 +443.5%$9,620
        2007$254 +5.9%$9,620
        2006$240 -81%$9,620 +24.5%
        2005$1,263 +1%$7,730
        2004$1,250 +2.2%$7,730
        2003$1,223 +58.3%$7,730 +79.7%
        2002$773 +3.8%$4,302
        2001$745 +23.2%$4,302
        2000$605 +188.6%$4,302 +36.7%
        1999$210 $3,148

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edgewater

          Getting around

          83 / 100
          Very Walkable
          75 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          89 / 100
          Very Bikeable