For sale
$1,199,000
2beds
3,031sqft
54672 Inverness Way, La Quinta, CA 92253
2beds
3,031sqft
Condominium
Built in 1989
3 Attached garage spaces
$396 price/sqft
$972/mo HOA
What's special
Separate golf cart garageSoaring ceilingsBreathtaking viewsBreathtaking south facing viewsWarm and inviting entrance
Welcome to your desert dream home on the 5th hole of the world famous Pete Dye Stadium Course at PGA West, where the American Express Tournament is played each year. This beautifully renovated Legend 40 floor plan offers one of the most breathtaking south facing views in the entire community, showcasing ...
- 16 days |
- 251 |
- 12 |
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219146581DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jon Caruana DRE #01512713 760-534-8185,
Compass
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219146581DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Living Room, Other, Retreat
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,031 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Direct Access, Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Community, In Ground
- Spa features: Community, In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
Lot
- Features: Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, On Golf Course, Planned Unit Development, Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: 775091065
Condition
- Additions/Alterations,Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Details
- Builder model: Legend 40
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Gated, Pool
- Security: Gated Community, 24 Hour Security
- Subdivision: Pga Stadium
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Controlled Access, Insurance, Security, Cable TV
- HOA fee: $972 monthly
- HOA name: Residential 1
Location
- Region: La Quinta
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $474,090
- Annual tax amount: $6,750
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Submit
- Inclusions: Furnished per inventory
- Exclusions: Some Artwork
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000-7.7%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Listing removed | $1,299,000$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $1,299,000-3.7%$429/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2025 | Price change | $1,349,000-3.6%$445/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,399,000+180.4%$462/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2018 | Listing removed | $499,000$165/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Indian Wells/La Quinta #218026210 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2018 | Pending sale | $499,000+17.4%$165/sqft |
| 12/7/2018 | Sold | $425,000-14.8%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2018 | Price change | $499,000-3.9%$165/sqft |
| 10/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $519,000$171/sqft |
| 10/3/2018 | Pending sale | $519,000$171/sqft |
| 9/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $519,000$171/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #218026210 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,750 +2% | $474,090 +2% |
| 2024 | $6,620 +1.8% | $464,795 +2% |
| 2023 | $6,503 +2.6% | $455,682 +2% |
| 2022 | $6,336 +2.2% | $446,748 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,197 +1.1% | $437,990 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,130 +1.8% | $433,500 +2% |
| 2019 | $6,024 -30.2% | $425,000 -33.1% |
| 2018 | $8,625 -0.2% | $634,946 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,646 | $622,497 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,646 +14.9% | $610,292 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $7,525 +8.8% | $563,000 +11% |
| 2014 | $6,917 | $507,000 -13.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $586,691 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $575,189 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $563,912 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $559,699 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $561,030 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $550,030 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $539,246 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $528,673 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $518,308 +12.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $460,000 +2.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $450,000 |
| 2001 | $5,335 -1.1% | $450,000 |
| 2000 | $5,395 | $450,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$8,235/mo
Principal & interest
$6094
Property taxes
$1169
HOA Fees
$972
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,148,300
$1.09M - $1.21M
$7,938/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 92253