Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $306,300

    548 1st St, Baraboo, WI 53913

    3beds
    1,554sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1903
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $306,300 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $2,050 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $306,300

    $288,000 - $325,000

    $2,050/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,976/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,976/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Renovated with quality & style. 3 bed, 3 bath home located on a corner lot within walking distance to Circus World, the river walk & historic downtown Baraboo. Main level features 1 bdrm, full bath, laundry, spacious living/dining rooms, remodeled kitchen, large pantry & breakfast bar and a sun porch converted to year round living space that provides a great area for entertaining. Upper level boasts 2 bdrms & a gorgeous full bath recently added. This house is complete with a large deck off the back. New roof, new windows, updated electrical, all new light fixtures, new flooring and carpet throughout. 1 1/2 car garage.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Wood or sim. wood floor, Cable available, Hi-Speed Internet Avail
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,554 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 206287600000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1903

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baraboo

    Other

    Other facts
    • Class: Single Family
    • Basement: Full, Walkout to yard, Other foundation
    • Exterior: Vinyl
    • Fuel: Natural gas
    • Heating/Cooling: Forced air, Central air
    • Water/Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer
    • Living Room Lvl: M
    • Kitchen Lvl: M
    • Master BedRm Lvl: M
    • Type: 2 story
    • Laundry Level: M
    • Bedroom 2 Lvl: U
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage building
    • Garage/Parking: 1 car, Detached, Alley entrance
    • Dining Room Lvl: M
    • Bedroom 3 Lvl: U
    • Fam/Rec Room Lvl: M
    • Lot Description: Corner, Sidewalk
    • Kitchen Features: Breakfast bar, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Range/Oven
    • Interior Features: Wood or sim. wood floor, Cable available, Hi-Speed Internet Avail
    • Architecture: National Folk/Farm
    • Source of Fin SqFt: Assessor
    • Source of Est. Acres: Assessor
    • Source of Year Built: Assessor
    • Laundry Room Dim: 6x6
    • Driveway: Unpaved
    • Parcel ID: 206-2876-00000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/23/2019Sold$200,000+8.4%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2019Listed for sale$184,500+41.9%$119/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Grand #1864220 Report a problem
    9/1/2017Sold$130,000-5.7%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/2017Price change$137,900-4.8%$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1806915 Report a problem
    6/20/2017Listed for sale$144,900$93/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Preferred #1806915 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,137 +6.4%$185,700
    2023$3,889 -1.4%$185,700
    2022$3,945 +3.3%$185,700
    2021$3,820 +22.8%$185,700 +46.9%
    2020$3,111 +5.7%$126,400
    2019$2,943 +0.6%$126,400
    2018$2,925 +0%$126,400
    2017$2,924 +5.4%$126,400
    2016$2,773 -2.5%$126,400
    2015$2,845 -0.5%$126,400
    2014$2,859 -0.1%$126,400
    2013$2,862 +5.1%$126,400
    2012$2,722 -0.9%$126,400
    2011$2,748 -0.4%$126,400
    2010$2,758 +0.9%$126,400
    2009$2,734 +7.4%$126,400 +17.3%
    2008$2,547 +1.8%$107,800
    2007$2,500 +6.8%$107,800
    2006$2,342 -2%$107,800
    2005$2,389 -0.4%$107,800
    2004$2,400 +21.9%$107,800 +43.2%
    2003$1,969 +2.8%$75,300
    2002$1,915 $75,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 53913