Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $1,175/mo

    Fees may apply

    548 S 42nd Street, APT D, 548 S 42nd St, Springfield, OR 97478

    2beds
    784sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Mon Jun 15 2026
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Off-site laundry room
    Nice updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath apartment. Close to bus line. Water, sewer, garbage paid. FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS - WASHER/DRYER: Off-site Laundry Room - PARKING: Off street - UTILITIES INCLUDED: Water/sewer/garbage - YARD: No - PET RESTRICTIONS: No pets allowed APPLICATION, LEASE TERMS, AND FEES - APPLICATION FEE: $45 (all occupants 18+ need to submit an application) - LEASE LENGTH: Month to month - RENTER'S INSURANCE: Not required but recommended - SECURITY DEPOSIT: Equal to 1 month's rent. Additional deposit could be applicable based on certain criteria deficits. - OTHER RESTRICTIONS: No Smoking, No Marijuana (medical or otherwise) Accepting applications as of (5/18/26) until an application is approved with the deposit to hold paid. If you are an applicant with limited English language, you may submit a request, in writing, for an additional 24 hours to complete your application.
    4 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Learn more about the building:
    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range Oven, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 784 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: 1 bath, 2 bedrooms, Close to busline, Garbage, Water, water/sewer/garbage

Details
    • Building name: 15701

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: Contact For Details

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Listed for rent$1,175+42.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/19/2019Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    12/28/2018Listed for rent$825+3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    8/6/2018Listing removed$795$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    7/6/2018Listed for rent$795+33.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    10/5/2015Listing removed$595$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    10/2/2015Listed for rent$595$1/sqft
    Source: Metco Investment Realty, Inc. Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 97478