Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $435,000

    5493 Autry Road, Rocky Mount, NC 27803

    3beds
    2,183sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    6.92 Acres Lot
    $412,200 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Opportunity with acreage, multiple structures, and income potential. This 6.92 acre property offers a rare combination of space, flexibility, and functionality. The main brick home features 2,183 square feet with a split floor plan, three large bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and one half bath. Inside you will find exposed beams in the living room, a walk-in pantry, and a non-conditioned sunroom off the attached two car garage. The home has solid structure with room for cosmetic updates, including kitchen improvements. Beyond the main home, the property includes a secondary dwelling, a detached workshop, a well pump house, and open land with the potential for up to four mobile home sites in the rear. Each structure has its own electric meter, offering flexibility for future use or rental setup. The workshop is well equipped with two separate work areas, including a front section with bench space and a roll-up door, and a larger rear bay with a tall roll-up door suitable for equipment or larger projects. It also includes a bathroom, water fountain, wood burning stove, and HVAC system that will need servicing. The land features fenced areas in both the front and rear, a pond with fish, and a mix of wildlife including deer, turkey, and more. Fruit trees on the property include peach, apple, and pear. This setting provides a balance of privacy, usable land, and natural surroundings. A creek outlines the rear border of the property which naturally has a flood zone closely to it. Whether you are looking for a homestead, multi-use property, or space with income potential, this property offers a wide range of possibilities.
    47 days
    |
    663
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kendal Hudson 252-617-2859,

    True Local Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100565527MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rocky Mount Area Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Breakfast Nook, Living Room, Laundry, Sunroom
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: On-suite and walk-in closet & linen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.67 x 13.25
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: walk-in closet and 1/2 bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 25.25 x 14
      Breakfast nook
      • Description: plus bay window
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 10.33
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 10.33
      Laundry
      • Description: In garage
      • Level: Ground
      • Dimensions: 13 x 5
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 28 x 14.33
      Sunroom
      • Description: off garage
      • Level: Ground
      • Dimensions: 14.5 x 10.5
      Heating
      • Propane, Wood, Gas Pack, Fireplace(s), Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Walk-in Closet(s), Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen, Tile Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,183
      • Total interior livable area: 2,183 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Attached, Detached, Unpaved, Garage7, Parking Pad
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard,Front Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream,Pond
      • Frontage type: Creek,See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 6.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: 206' x 630' + 587' x 508'
      • Features: Pond on Lot, Front Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 372900847057
      • Zoning: R-30
      • Special conditions: Third Party Approval

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Brick, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $335,040
      • Annual tax amount: $2,546
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Commercial,Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $412,200

        $392,000 - $433,000

        $1,894/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$435,000$199/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100565527 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,306 +4.7%$335,040 +61.9%
        2023$1,247 -8.9%$206,960
        2022$1,369 +0.7%$206,960
        2021$1,359 +11%$206,960
        2020$1,224 -10%$206,960
        2019$1,360 $206,960
        2018$1,360 +3.5%$206,960 +34.2%
        2017$1,315 +10.7%$154,195 +11.7%
        2015$1,188 +5.4%$138,024 -0.1%
        2014$1,127 -0.2%$138,134 -0.2%
        2012$1,129 +0.1%$138,374 +0.1%
        2011$1,128 $138,254 -31.2%
        2010-- $200,890 +92.6%
        2008$852 $104,306 -38.8%
        2006-- $170,335
        2005-- $170,335
        2004-- $170,335
        2003-- $170,335
        2002-- $170,335 -0.7%
        2001-- $171,579 +44.9%
        2000-- $118,425

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27803

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable