This home features a beautifully updated kitchen, half bath, and laundry room, along with a cozy gas fireplace for added comfort. The spacious main-level master suite offers convenience and privacy, while the upper level includes two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a versatile bonus room that could serve as a fourth bedroom. Upstairs comfort is enhanced with zoned heating and cooling via efficient mini-split heat pumps. Enjoy built-in speaker systems throughout the entire home—perfect for entertaining. Step outside and unwind in the included hot tub, with the added peace of mind of a whole-house generator. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the 2-car attached garage plus an RV-sized detached garage, complete with a newly built office, loft space, and a 50-amp plug. This home has seen numerous updates—be sure to ask your agent for the full list!
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$409,900
5495 Sandpit Rd, Bedford, IN 47421
3beds
2,436sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
1.15 Acres Lot
$404,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceLoft spaceRv-sized detached garageHot tubSpacious main-level master suiteNewly built officeBeautifully updated kitchen
- 132 days |
- 478 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
VICKY SPEER, LLC 812-583-3349,
Williams Carpenter Realtors
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202600104
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 264
- Dimensions: 22 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Multiple Heating Systems
Cooling
- Central Air, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Water Filtration System, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Sound System, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Formal Dining Room, Custom Cabinetry
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Doors: Six Panel Doors
- Basement: Crawl Space,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,436
- Total interior livable area: 2,436 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,436
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Garage Utilities, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck Covered, Porch Covered
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 1.15 Acres
- Features: Level, Rural Subdivision
Details
- Additional structures: Shed
- Parcel number: 470635100021.000009
- Other equipment: Generator-Whole House
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Dimensional Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $288,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,091
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$404,800
$385,000 - $425,000
$2,705/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $409,900-2.4% |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $419,900-2.3% |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $429,900-2.3% |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $439,900-2.2% |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,900+26.7% |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Sold | $355,000-2.7% |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2024 | Listed for sale | $365,000-8.5% |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Listing removed | $399,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Price change | $399,000-6.1% |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $425,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,772 -12.5% | $288,500 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $2,024 -0.7% | $264,000 +10.6% |
| 2023 | $2,039 +56.1% | $238,700 +8% |
| 2022 | $1,306 +2.2% | $221,100 +29.6% |
| 2021 | $1,278 +4.9% | $170,600 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $1,218 +4.1% | $166,600 +5.4% |
| 2019 | $1,170 +7.6% | $158,100 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $1,088 +3.2% | $152,600 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $1,054 | $146,000 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $1,054 +0.8% | $144,300 -0.4% |
| 2014 | $1,045 +0.9% | $144,900 +0.8% |
| 2013 | $1,036 -8.7% | $143,700 -3.6% |
| 2012 | $1,134 -11% | $149,000 -9.1% |
| 2011 | $1,274 -10.8% | $164,000 -2.8% |
| 2010 | $1,428 -1.1% | $168,800 -1.6% |
| 2009 | $1,444 -7.9% | $171,500 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $1,567 | $166,800 +2.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $163,100 +9.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $148,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47421