Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,140,000
  • $1,140,000

    5498 Norman Rd, Yakima, WA 98901

    3beds
    4,760sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    2.75 Acres Lot
    $1,159,300 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $4,079 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,159,300

    $1.09M - $1.23M

    $4,079/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,079/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,079/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,863/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,863/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom built in 2008, and offered for sale by the original owner. This home was designed to take advantage of the view and create privacy. Located in a small gated community just south of the Yakima Country Club and just 1.5 miles north of Bale Breaker Brewing. A grand entry, soaring cathedral ceiling, wet bar and a wall of view windows define the great room. Large island kitchen with Wolf range and butlers pantry. Primary suite has patio access, jetted tub, double headed shower and laundry in the closet. Two en-suite guest room, formal dining room, a den, a dog-wash and a utility/craft room complete the main level. The bonus room over the garage has a full bath. Recirculating hot water heated floor system through out the main level. Fenced backyard with large covered patio with view of Mt Adams. Motorized sun shade. Shown by appointment only.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Beckett 509-945-1022,

    RE/MAX, The Collective

    Bought with:

    Amanda Lowry, 20113562

    John L Scott Yakima

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 24-1172MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, See Remarks
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Double Vanity
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,760
    • Total interior livable area: 4,760 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 2.75 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 19132711005
    • Zoning description: AG - Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

DateEventPrice
    8/15/2024Sold$1,140,000-4.6%$239/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-1172 Report a problem
    7/23/2024Pending sale$1,195,000$251/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-1172 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Price change$1,195,000-20.1%$251/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-1172 Report a problem
    5/29/2024Listed for sale$1,495,000$314/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-1172 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,574 -10.1%$768,500 +24%
    2023$8,421 +12.2%$619,800 +5.8%
    2022$7,503 -1.7%$586,000 +8.2%
    2021$7,629 +9.1%$541,700 +0.7%
    2019$6,995 -2.6%$537,800 +3.9%
    2018$7,181 -12.2%$517,800 -11%
    2017$8,176 $581,800 +1.4%
    2016$8,176 $573,900 0%
    2015$8,176 $574,100 -0.9%
    2014$8,176 $579,300
    2013$8,176 $579,300 -6.8%
    2011-- $621,800
    2010$8,406 $621,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98901