55 Cedar Point Rd - 10.57 | Marsh Views | Historic Coastal Setting
Built in the late 1800s, this charming historic home offers a rare opportunity to own a truly unique coastal property. Set on 10.57 private acres, the homesite features breathtaking marsh views overlooking St. Simons Island and is surrounded by majestic 300-year-old live oaks and mature palm trees that create a timeless Lowcountry setting.
The home is currently undergoing a full renovation, providing the next owner with a blank canvas to customize and finish to their exact vision. Whether restored to its historic character or reimagined with modern coastal finishes, the possibilities here are exceptional.
Privacy is unmatched, with a large, secluded lot tucked away at the end of Cedar Point Road. Despite the peaceful setting, the location is incredibly convenient-just minutes from St. Simons Island, Jekyll Island, Interstate 95, Southeast Georgia Health System Brunswick Campus, along with a wide range of shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences.
Properties with this combination of acreage, history, and marsh views are rarely available-this is a true one-of-a-kind opportunity.
For sale
$575,000
55 Cedar Point Rd, Brunswick, GA 31525
3beds
2,002sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1800
10.57 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$287/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless lowcountry setting
- 36 days |
- 1,953 |
- 117 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wyatt Ligon 912-580-8413,
Atlantic Partners Realty LLC
Source: Scout MLS,MLS#: 1661268Originating MLS: Golden Isles Association of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,002 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10.57 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0303108
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Historic/Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1800
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: No Recorded Subdivision
Location
- Region: Brunswick
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $408,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,993
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000+42%$287/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #103081 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2020 | Sold | $405,000-7.7%$202/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1614975 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2020 | Listing removed | $439,000$219/sqft |
Source: John Ligon Real Estate, Inc. #1614975 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2019 | Price change | $439,000-11.3%$219/sqft |
| 6/12/2019 | Price change | $495,000-3.9%$247/sqft |
Source: John Ligon Real Estate, Inc. #1606233 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2019 | Price change | $515,000-13.4%$257/sqft |
| 10/18/2018 | Price change | $595,000-3.3%$297/sqft |
Source: Vaughn Realty Group #1603150 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2018 | Price change | $615,000-11.6%$307/sqft |
Source: Saint Simons Island - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Vaughn Group #1585371 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2018 | Price change | $695,500-4.1%$347/sqft |
| 8/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $725,000-39.6%$362/sqft |
Source: Weichert, Realtors - Vaughn Group #1585371 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2017 | Listing removed | $1,200,000$599/sqft |
Source: Saint Simons Island - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Vaughn Group #1579205 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2016 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$599/sqft |
Source: Hodnett Cooper Real Estate, Inc.-Bwk #1579205 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,189 +98% | $163,200 |
| 2023 | $4,135 -2% | $163,200 |
| 2022 | $4,218 -2% | $163,200 +44.5% |
| 2021 | $4,302 | $112,920 |
| 2020 | -- | $112,920 +14.1% |
| 2019 | $3,073 +13.4% | $99,000 |
| 2018 | $2,710 | $99,000 |
| 2017 | $2,710 | $99,000 |
| 2016 | $2,710 +8.4% | $99,000 -9% |
| 2015 | $2,501 -8.9% | $108,760 |
| 2014 | $2,746 | $108,760 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31525