Excellent investment opportunity! Situated on a spacious 1-acre rural lot, this 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers potential for the right buyer. The property is part of an estate and is being sold as-is, giving you the chance to customize and restore it to your vision. While the home currently does not have a kitchen, the interior features generously sized rooms that provide a solid starting point for renovation. Outside, you’ll find a detached garage, perfect for storage, a workshop, or hobby space. The surrounding area is quiet and peaceful, offering the privacy of country living. This property provides the chance to shape a home on land, something they're not making any more of.
For sale
Price cut: $7.3K (4/23)
$137,750
55 Dipping Vat Rd, New Waverly, TX 77358
2beds
1,128sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
1 Acres Lot
$132,300 Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageGenerously sized rooms
- 73 days |
- 1,187 |
- 102 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kourtney Prentiss TREC #0730588 832-683-8292,
Central Metro Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 30026445
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,128
- Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Workshop in Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Wooded, 1/2 Up to 1 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 12866
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Unknown, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block & Beam
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: New Waverly
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $139,750
- Annual tax amount: $2,452
- Date on market: 3/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Investor
- Road surface type: Dirt
Estimated market value
$132,300
$126,000 - $139,000
$1,570/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $137,750-5%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $145,000-3.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listing removed | $150,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Pending sale | $150,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $150,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,089 +28.5% | $137,743 +10% |
| 2023 | $847 -39.4% | $125,221 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,399 -28.6% | $113,837 +7.2% |
| 2021 | $1,958 +12.7% | $106,200 +12.9% |
| 2020 | $1,738 -1.4% | $94,080 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $1,763 | $89,180 +6.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $83,990 +7.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $77,980 +0.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $77,650 +8% |
| 2014 | -- | $71,900 +68.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $42,750 +2.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,750 |
| 2011 | -- | $41,750 -1.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $42,340 |
| 2009 | -- | $42,340 |
| 2008 | -- | $42,340 +19.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $35,472 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77358