Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $799,000

    55 E Springfield St #2, Boston, MA 02118

    2beds
    706sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Rowhouse
    Built in 1899
    -- sqft lot
    $776,700 Zestimate®
    $1,132/sqft
    $193/mo HOA

    What's special

    In-unit laundryPreserved detailHardwood floorsRecessed lightingJennair appliancesCustom curved iron rodWaterfall granite counter
    Move-in ready Parlour-level 2-bed spanning an entire floor on a coveted, tree-lined South End block of Victorian rowhouses. All the work and thought has been done for you to make this a fun, low maintenance place to live: Fully rebuilt from the studs in 2019, it pairs newer modern systems such as mini-split heating & cooling, in-unit laundry with preserved detail—most notably two 7' South End Landmark District-correct bay windows & a custom curved iron rod. Open kitchen/living features tailored cabinetry, JennAir appliances, waterfall granite counter, hardwood floors and recessed lighting. A rare private 11x17' roof deck on the same level lives like an outdoor room—the size & quality exceptional for the South End. Two queen bedrooms with Elfa storage closets. Pet-friendly! Moments to the South End’s acclaimed dining, theatres, the Symphony, art museums, galleries and boutiques, with easy access to Back Bay, I-90 & I-93.
    47 days
    |
    479
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Reddick Shimoff 617-501-3015,

    Compass 617-303-0067

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73497482

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 706
      • Total interior livable area: 706 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 706
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Entry location: Unit Placement(Front,Back)
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck
      Details
      • Parcel number: W:08 P:01577 S:004,5136574
      • Zoning: CD

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Rowhouse
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1899
      • Major remodel year: 2019

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, T-Station
      HOA
      • Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds
      • HOA fee: $193 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Boston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,132/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $742,500
      • Annual tax amount: $9,287
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Exclusions: Tenants' Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $776,700

        $738,000 - $816,000

        $3,609/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$799,000+0.5%$1,132/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73497482 Report a problem
        4/28/2024Listing removed--
        Source: MLS PIN #73221375 Report a problem
        4/8/2024Listed for rent$4,000+2.6%$6/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73221375 Report a problem
        11/26/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/25/2023Listed for rent$3,900-2.5%$6/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/24/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2023Listed for rent$4,000$6/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/19/2023Listing removed$795,000$1,126/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73097194 Report a problem
        4/11/2023Listed for sale$795,000$1,126/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73097194 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,598 +10.1%$742,500 +3.7%
        2024$7,807 +3.6%$716,200 +2%
        2023$7,538 -0.3%$701,900 +1%
        2022$7,563 +4%$695,100 +2%
        2021$7,271 $681,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South End

          Getting around

          93 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          83 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          99 / 100
          Biker's Paradise