This charming home, perfectly situated off HWY 150 between Bardstown and Springfield, is ready for its next chapter! The main level features a dining room and a modern kitchen equipped with updated cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and convenient laundry hook-ups. Youll also find a comfortable primary bedroom, a full bathroom, and a cozy living room on the first floor. Upstairs offers two generously sized bedrooms, including a unique loft space with a walk-in closet. Outside, the front and back porches serve as ideal spots for entertaining or grilling. The spacious yard is perfect for play, complemented by a versatile outbuilding for storage or a hobby workshop. This is an ideal opportunity for a first-time buyer!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/7)
$159,900
55 Green St, Springfield, KY 40069
3beds
1,260sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$127/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious yardModern kitchenStainless steel appliancesUpdated cabinetryUnique loft spaceFront and back porchesConvenient laundry hook-ups
- 103 days |
- 573 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
J. Michael Hale 859-481-3293,
Sell With Hale Realty & Auction
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1708256
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,260
- Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,260
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 04A037
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Blk
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $127/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,265
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,130/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,900+41.6%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listing removed | $1,645$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,645$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Sold | $120,000+0.1%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Listing removed | $119,900$95/sqft |
Source: GOLDMARK REALTORS #10052012 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $119,900$95/sqft |
Source: Goldmark Realtors #1556836 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2020 | Pending sale | $119,900$95/sqft |
Source: Goldmark Realtors #1556836 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Listed for sale | $119,900$95/sqft |
Source: GOLDMARK REALTORS #10052012 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Pending sale | $119,900$95/sqft |
Source: GOLDMARK REALTORS #10052012 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $119,900+72.3%$95/sqft |
Source: Goldmark Realtors #1556836 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2020 | Sold | $69,600-12.5%$55/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2020 | Pending sale | $79,500$63/sqft |
Source: Sell With Hale Realty & Auction Llc #10654083 Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2020 | Price change | $79,500-11.2%$63/sqft |
| 11/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $89,500+54.3%$71/sqft |
| 11/8/2017 | Sold | $58,000-16.5%$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2012 | Listing removed | $69,500$55/sqft |
Source: Sell with Hale Realty & Auction LLC #100788 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2012 | Listed for sale | $69,500+25.8%$55/sqft |
| 4/16/2007 | Sold | $55,250$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,265 +16.1% | $120,000 +14.3% |
| 2023 | $1,090 +46.3% | $105,000 +50.9% |
| 2022 | $745 -1.4% | $69,600 |
| 2021 | $755 +5.2% | $69,600 |
| 2020 | $718 +11% | $69,600 +20% |
| 2019 | $647 +0.3% | $58,000 |
| 2018 | $645 -14.3% | $58,000 -15.9% |
| 2017 | $752 -0.4% | $69,000 |
| 2016 | $755 +3.3% | $69,000 |
| 2015 | $731 +1.2% | $69,000 |
| 2014 | $723 | $69,000 +25.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $55,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40069
Getting around
2 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Washington County Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 8.2 mi
- 6/10Washington County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.2 mi
- 7/10Washington County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.9 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Washington County
- Springfield
- 40069
- 55 Green St