Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,900

    55 Longfellow Rd, Holyoke, MA 01040

    4beds
    2,298sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.74 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sun-filled colonialFour generously sized bedroomsGranite countertopsDouble lotSeparate formal dining roomDouble wall ovensAmple cabinet space
    Welcome home to this sun-filled Colonial set on a double lot in Woodmar Glen! Offering a wonderful combination of space, character,& thoughtful updates, this home has been carefully cared for throughout the years, the most recent improvements include roof & central air. Main level offers front-to-back living room with fireplace, the kitchen is designed with both function & entertaining in mind, featuring granite countertops, gas cooktop, double wall ovens, ample cabinet space, & a casual dining nook complete with built-in seating. A separate formal dining room provides additional space for holidays & special occasions. Just off the kitchen, the inviting den is filled with character, and offers access to the screened porch overlooking the backyard. Upstairs you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a primary with private bath. Beautiful outdoor space with room to relax, garden, or entertain. Convenient location near area amenities, shopping, dining, & major highways!
    1 day
    |
    727
    |
    38
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joni Fleming 413-315-0570,

    ERA M Connie Laplante Real Estate 413-536-9111

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515936

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wood
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Oven, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
      Features
      • Entry Hall, Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Flooring - Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,298
      • Total interior livable area: 2,298 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,298
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Screened
      • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Porch - Screened, Rain Gutters
      • Frontage length: 125.00
      Lot
      • Size: 0.74 Acres
      Details
      • Foundation area: 748
      • Parcel number: M:0143 B:0000 L:28,2536528
      • Zoning: R-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
      • Subdivision: Woodmar Glen
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Holyoke

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $490,000
      • Annual tax amount: $8,541
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Exclusions: Showings Deferred Until Open House Sunday May 17 From 1:30pm To 3:00 Pm
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,934/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$449,900-5.3%$196/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515936 Report a problem
        12/24/2025Listing removed$475,000$207/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73363380 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Price change$475,000-4%$207/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73363380 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Listed for sale$495,000$215/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73363380 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,183 +6.3%$411,400 +15.3%
        2024$6,759 +4.6%$356,700 +3.5%
        2023$6,463 +4.5%$344,500 +7.3%
        2022$6,182 +3.8%$321,000 +3.8%
        2021$5,958 -1%$309,200 +4.5%
        2020$6,019 +5.6%$296,000 +0.1%
        2019$5,702 +4.9%$295,600 +4%
        2018$5,437 -0.2%$284,200
        2017$5,448 +1.5%$284,200 +1.3%
        2016$5,365 +0.4%$280,600
        2015$5,343 +0%$280,600
        2014$5,343 +4.4%$280,600 +0.6%
        2013$5,118 +6.6%$278,900 -2.1%
        2012$4,802 +6.8%$285,000
        2011$4,497 +5.3%$285,000
        2010$4,269 +0.4%$285,000 -4.6%
        2009$4,253 +3.6%$298,700
        2008$4,107 +6.2%$298,700
        2007$3,868 +2.7%$298,700 +0.7%
        2006$3,767 +11.1%$296,600 +18.5%
        2005$3,390 +16.2%$250,400 +22.9%
        2004$2,917 -1.3%$203,700 +16.9%
        2003$2,954 +12%$174,300 +6%
        2001$2,637 $164,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,733/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2216
        Property taxes
        $517
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01040

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable