55 Mohawk St, Mobile, AL 36606
Home value
$211,100
$190,000 - $234,000
$1,505/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,505/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,505/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,253/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,253/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Donnie Armstrong PHONE:251-776-4690,
RE/MAX of Orange Beach
Non Member
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker, Washer
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,269
- Total interior livable area: 1,269 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Less than 1 acre
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 2907240003200XXX
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Alabama Power
- Gas: Mobile Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Other facts
- Price range: $203K - $203K
- Ownership: Whole/Full
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2025 | Sold | $203,000-4.7%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Pending sale | $213,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $213,000-9.4%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2024 | Price change | $235,000-2.1%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Price change | $240,000-3%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Price change | $247,400-1%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Price change | $249,900-2%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $254,900+46.1%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2021 | Sold | $174,500-0.3%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2020 | Price change | $175,000+9.4%$138/sqft |
Source: Exp Realty Port City Downtown #646721 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $160,000+2.6%$126/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2020 | Listing removed | $156,000$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Price change | $156,000-1.3%$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2020 | Price change | $158,000-1.3%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Price change | $160,000-3%$126/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $165,000+12.2%$130/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2017 | Listing removed | $975$1/sqft |
Source: REMAX Partners Rentals and Property Management Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2017 | Price change | $975-4.9%$1/sqft |
| 7/28/2017 | Price change | $1,025-6.8%$1/sqft |
| 5/16/2017 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PARTNERS RENTALS #545486 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2017 | Listing removed | $147,000$116/sqft |
Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Generations #537127 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2016 | Price change | $147,000-2%$116/sqft |
| 8/31/2016 | Listed for sale | $150,000-3.2%$118/sqft |
Source: BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE GENERATIONS #537127 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2008 | Sold | $155,000+17.9%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2005 | Sold | $131,500+31.5%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/1999 | Sold | $100,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,032 +2.3% | $17,300 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $1,009 -2.3% | $16,940 -2.2% |
| 2023 | $1,033 -53% | $17,320 -50% |
| 2022 | $2,198 +10.2% | $34,620 +10.2% |
| 2021 | $1,995 | $31,420 |
| 2020 | $1,995 +2.9% | $31,420 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $1,939 -0.5% | $30,540 |
| 2018 | $1,949 -1.4% | $30,540 -1.9% |
| 2017 | $1,976 | $31,120 +100.5% |
| 2016 | $1,976 +99.9% | $15,520 -5% |
| 2013 | $988 +76.8% | $16,340 +65.7% |
| 2003 | $559 | $9,860 |
| 2002 | $559 +74.5% | $9,860 +61.6% |
| 2001 | $320 +29.6% | $6,100 |
| 2000 | $247 | $6,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Carlen