Skip main navigation
Sold for $725,000
  • $725,000

    55 Northbridge Rd, Mendon, MA 01756

    4beds
    2,564sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $724,500 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $5,075 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $724,500

    $688,000 - $761,000

    $5,075/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,075/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,075/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,632/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,632/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cape-style home set back with a circular driveway and inviting front porch that opens directly into the living room, highlighted by a stunning floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Open floor plan connects the living room, dining room, and kitchen, creating a bright and comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the dining area, a four-season sunroom which provides access to the large deck enjoying the hot tub with beautiful views of West River Pond. The first floor also features a convenient bedroom and full bathroom, along with a separate laundry room that offers direct access to the garage. Upstairs, hardwood flooring runs throughout, leading to the ensuite primary bedroom with walk-in & cedar closet, plus a tiled walk-in shower. A second bedroom down the hall includes a charming loft area. The lower level has a family room and 4th bedroom with plenty of storage in the unfinished portion of the basement and a walk-out to the firepit area. Roof 2024

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Paulette 617-967-5890,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Framingham 508-872-0084

    Bought with:

    Ryan Ginand

    Redfin Corp.

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486224

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Cedar Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 336
    • Dimensions: 12 x 28
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 200
    • Dimensions: 20 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Family room
    • Features: Exterior Access, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 208
    • Dimensions: 16 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
    • Level: First
    • Area: 360
    • Dimensions: 20 x 18
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Beadboard, Sun Room, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Engineered Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,564
    • Total interior livable area: 2,564 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,994
    • Finished area below ground: 570

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 8
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood
    • Exterior features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water, Pond
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond,Water
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond, Lake/Pond, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 1.85 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Foundation area: 0
    • Parcel number: 1602081
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape,Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School

DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$725,000$283/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486224 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$725,000+59.3%$283/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486224 Report a problem
    10/20/2017Sold$455,000-3%$177/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/5/2017Price change$469,000-1.3%$183/sqft
    Source: Conway - Lakeville #72208316 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Price change$475,000-2.1%$185/sqft
    Source: Conway - Lakeville #72208316 Report a problem
    8/21/2017Price change$485,000-3%$189/sqft
    Source: Conway - Lakeville #72208316 Report a problem
    8/3/2017Listed for sale$500,000+66.7%$195/sqft
    Source: Conway - Lakeville #72208316 Report a problem
    7/15/2011Listing removed$299,900$117/sqft
    Source: Mendon Area Real Estate #71255916 Report a problem
    7/1/2011Listed for sale$299,900-31.1%$117/sqft
    Source: Mendon Area Real Estate #71255916 Report a problem
    2/14/2003Sold$435,000+720.8%$170/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/1996Sold$53,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,053 +1%$601,400 +3.4%
    2024$7,974 +2.6%$581,600 +9.3%
    2023$7,772 +2.2%$532,300 +7.9%
    2022$7,603 +1.8%$493,400 +11%
    2021$7,465 +5.2%$444,600 +5%
    2020$7,094 +6%$423,500 +5.9%
    2019$6,693 +8.1%$399,800 +9.5%
    2018$6,190 -2.1%$365,000 +2.5%
    2017$6,323 -2.6%$356,200 -5.4%
    2016$6,493 +12.6%$376,400 +4.5%
    2015$5,765 +4.8%$360,100 +4.9%
    2014$5,501 -0.7%$343,400 -5.7%
    2013$5,542 +7.8%$364,100 +2.2%
    2012$5,139 +5%$356,400 -0.4%
    2011$4,894 +4.6%$358,000 -4.6%
    2010$4,677 +1.1%$375,100 -5.5%
    2009$4,628 +2.1%$396,900 -5.4%
    2008$4,533 +9.2%$419,700 -3.9%
    2007$4,153 +0.8%$436,700 +2.3%
    2006$4,118 +3.1%$426,700 +4.6%
    2005$3,996 +3.3%$407,800 +17.4%
    2004$3,868 +9.5%$347,500 +13.2%
    2003$3,534 +37.8%$307,000 +46.4%
    2001$2,565 -5.3%$209,700 +7.6%
    2000$2,709 +372.8%$194,900 +356.4%
    1997$573 $42,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01756