Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/28)
    $700,000

    55 Old Common Rd, Auburn, MA 01501

    4beds
    4,503sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1.7 Acres Lot
    $694,100 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofWarm wood interiorWarm wood tonesCustom shelving galoreBeamed ceilingsDual fireplacesCedar closets
    This is truly a unique custom luxury 4500 + estate on a 1.7 acre private lot with a warm wood interior. It has a metro west footprint at half the price with tremendous potential. Ideal for multigenerational needs... With 4 Bedrooms & 3.5 baths & a Private Suite area for an Inlaw/gym/home office w/separate entrance the possibilities are endless. You can own so much more house in this Auburn location compared to those currently offered in Metrowest. The house is so convenient to area highways, train stations & under 6 miles to local hospitals! By bringing your own vison to the interior finishes you can truly have a gorgeous home with so much already done. NEW Roof & Septic System! Plus a generator, attic fan, sheds & 2 car oversized garage. There is so much charm & character w/the warm wood tones, custom shelving galore, dual fireplaces, beamed ceilings, cedar closets & indoor/outdoor grills. The numerous bay windows give you views of the private back yard. The Serenity is Priceles
    53 days
    |
    1,385
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cynthia Walsh MacKenzie 508-868-3883,

    Walsh and Associates Real Estate 508-752-7591,

    Beverly Gaylord 508-688-9254

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73491309

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Cedar Closet(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Chair Rail, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 313.5
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Closet - Double
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 278.25
      • Dimensions: 15.75 x 17.67
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet - Linen, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150.33
      • Dimensions: 13.67 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Cedar Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 242.84
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 15.58
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: No
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Exterior Access, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 264.92
      • Dimensions: 17 x 15.58
      Family room
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Cedar Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Beadboard, Breezeway
      • Level: First
      • Area: 65.56
      • Dimensions: 6.67 x 9.83
      Living room
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
      • Level: First
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 14 x 30
      Heating
      • Central, Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • None, Whole House Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Indoor Grill, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
      Features
      • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Bathroom - Full, Attic Access, Storage, Bonus Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens
      • Basement: Partial,Dirt Floor
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,503
      • Total interior livable area: 4,503 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,107
      • Finished area below ground: 396
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Patio, Storage, Screens
      Lot
      • Size: 1.7 Acres
      • Features: Easements, Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1457868
      • Zoning: 1010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle,Rubber
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $711,000
      • Annual tax amount: $9,971
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Exclusions: Furniture In Upstairs Bedroom (Twin Bed & Tables). Art Work Not Included.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $694,100

        $659,000 - $729,000

        $4,071/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Price change$700,000-2.8%$155/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491309 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Price change$720,000-0.6%$160/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491309 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$724,500+3.5%$161/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73491309 Report a problem
        1/10/2026Listing removed$699,900$155/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73449445 Report a problem
        10/30/2025Listed for sale$699,900$155/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73449445 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,704 -12.2%$679,100 -8.3%
        2024$11,057 +3.8%$740,600 +10.4%
        2023$10,649 +8.4%$670,600 +23.8%
        2022$9,826 $541,700
        2021$9,826 +0.9%$541,700
        2020$9,740 +3.6%$541,700 +6.2%
        2019$9,398 -0.3%$510,200 -0.2%
        2018$9,430 +4.8%$511,400 +4.2%
        2017$8,999 +7.5%$490,700 +6.1%
        2016$8,370 +47.4%$462,700 +40.7%
        2015$5,677 +4.6%$328,900 +4.8%
        2014$5,426 +10.8%$313,800 +7%
        2013$4,898 +2.4%$293,300 -1.5%
        2012$4,781 +2.8%$297,900 -1.5%
        2011$4,649 +2.8%$302,300 -4.2%
        2010$4,523 +10.1%$315,400 -9.6%
        2009$4,107 +2.2%$348,900 -5.2%
        2008$4,017 +4.8%$368,200
        2007$3,833 +11.2%$368,200 +11.9%
        2006$3,447 -1.1%$328,900 +11.8%
        2005$3,487 +12.6%$294,300 +11.1%
        2004$3,098 +17.8%$264,800 +33.7%
        2003$2,629 +9.1%$198,000 +7.5%
        2002$2,409 -0.6%$184,200 +1.2%
        1999$2,424 $182,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01501

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable