Skip main navigation
Sold for $802,000
  • $802,000

    55 Parker Rd, Chelmsford, MA 01824

    3beds
    2,532sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $801,900 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $3,743 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $801,900

    $754,000 - $858,000

    $3,743/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,743/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,975/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully updated Cape home in South Chelmsford featuring hardwood floors throughout. Enjoy an upgraded kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and modern cabinetry. The open-concept layout connects the kitchen, dining area (with slider to a spacious deck), and a cozy family room with a fireplace—perfect for entertaining. The first floor offers a front-to-back living room with abundant natural light and a large full bath. Upstairs, find three generous bedrooms (all with hardwood floors) including a primary suite with double closets, plus a full bath and an airy balcony area. The finished lower level includes a sizable family room, separate laundry, and three storage spaces. Outside, the large yard provides ample parking, an invisible fence, and a storage shed. Don’t miss this exceptional home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Raymond Boutin 978-502-8352,

    RE/MAX Innovative Properties 978-452-4432

    Bought with:

    Marcos De Sa

    RE/MAX Innovative Properties

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73483431

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 345
    • Dimensions: 23 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 170
    • Dimensions: 17 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - With Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 56
    • Dimensions: 8 x 7
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - With Tub, Flooring - Laminate
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 63
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
    • Level: First
    • Area: 420
    • Dimensions: 21 x 20
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 276
    • Dimensions: 23 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Closet, Slider, Entrance Foyer, Great Room
    • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,532
    • Total interior livable area: 2,532 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,028
    • Finished area below ground: 504

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 7
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Invisible Fence
    • Fencing: Invisible
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:0103 B:0386 L:27,3909939
    • Zoning: RB

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access
    Location
    • Region: Chelmsford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$802,000+6.9%$317/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73483431 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Contingent$749,900$296/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73483431 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$749,900+451.4%$296/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73483431 Report a problem
    8/24/1992Sold$136,000$54/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,735 +2%$628,400 0%
    2024$8,560 +4.2%$628,500 +10%
    2023$8,212 +6.2%$571,500 +16.6%
    2022$7,732 +4.1%$490,300 +3.9%
    2021$7,429 +2.4%$472,000 +7%
    2020$7,256 +5.1%$441,100 +4.4%
    2019$6,906 -3.9%$422,400 +5.5%
    2018$7,188 +3.2%$400,200 +3%
    2017$6,962 +5.7%$388,500 +6.4%
    2016$6,585 +10.7%$365,200 +14.8%
    2015$5,948 +3.7%$318,100 +5.2%
    2014$5,738 +7%$302,300 +1.1%
    2013$5,365 +3.9%$298,900 +1.2%
    2012$5,165 +3.4%$295,300 -1.1%
    2011$4,994 -0.9%$298,700 -10.2%
    2010$5,037 +6.6%$332,500 -1%
    2009$4,725 -2.7%$335,800 -6.7%
    2008$4,857 -0.9%$359,800 -8%
    2007$4,899 +10.5%$391,000 +15.7%
    2006$4,435 +5.5%$338,000 +8.5%
    2005$4,202 +7.3%$311,500 +4.5%
    2004$3,915 +3.8%$298,200 +11.1%
    2003$3,770 +12.1%$268,300 +25.7%
    2001$3,363 +0.1%$213,400 +10.1%
    2000$3,360 +32.5%$193,800 +38.4%
    1999$2,535 $140,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Row Area